Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server database size

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I right click on a database and select properties in the general tab I see that
Size is    6000.00 MB
Available space    0.00 MB.
So what should I do? Any help
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:crystal_tower
ID: 24387780
Do you encounter any problems with this situation?

Maybe try to run
DBCC UPDATEUSAGE
to update the value.

Also, you may consider looking at autogrowth parameter.
Do you maintain the database? (like do you run update stats?)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24387825
Either you can set the autgrowth parameter or you can add one more file group to the database to increase the size of the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrroby
ID: 24387835
If you have autogrowth enabled for this database then you don't need to worry about the available space as it will acquire more space as needed. If you don't have autogrowth enabled, then you will need to go into the properties of the database and under files, change the initial size of the database to whatever size you think the database may expand to. Ultimately, I would recommend you switch to unrestricted growth under the autogrowth column so you don't have to keep going back and adjusting the size of the database. Once that is enabled, you will have to monitor your drive space to make sure you don't run out.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal_tower earned 1500 total points
ID: 24388009
Autogrowth,,..yes: it is said, that it is recommended to keep 10% for small and medium sized databases, but consider setting sth like 1Gb for large databases.
10% for 100Gb database can render problems, or at least unexpected slow downs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hemantgiri S. Goswami
ID: 24392111
Hi Aatish,
What is the problem you are facing here!!  Is your server runing out of space!!  With autogrow enabled (w/o restriction, limitation) your database will grow and occupy the space from the Operating system as and when it needs.
Regards
Hemantgiri S. Goswami
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24403977
no the  disk space is a bit ok but i just saw that available size is 0.00 Mb and was worried
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31581601
thanx
0