?
Solved

Windows XP Setup Loop

Posted on 2009-05-14
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Windows XP Crashes at 34 min into setup and now stuck in loop. How do I get out and restart setup. The error message is:
"A problem has detected and Windows has shutdown to prevent damage to your computer. An attempt was made to execute nonexecutable memory."

Safe mode results in same behavior. Tried to rerun setup from CD and same result.

Help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Grant Dunsmore
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24387711
Is there a mark, spot, scuff or other blotch that is on the CD?  Check that first.  Then boot up a linux or UBCD4Windows CD and format the hdd.  After that, if your XP CD is in good shape, try again.

When you boot up with the Linux/UBCD4Win disc, run a memory and hdd test.  (hdd = Hard drive)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24387714
Hi GDunsmore,

A couple of things to check, make sure that your system isn't overheating, open up the case with the power off and blow out any dust using a aircan. Also if the same results happen in Safe Mode most likely it's a hardware problem possibe faulty or failed.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24387798
I believe XP setup is trying to install peripheral devices about that time.  Disconnect any device unneeded for setup itself and try it that way...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24389030
also possible overheating

I usually copy the install CD to a FAT32 partition and install from there to prevent CD issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24391914
check skywalker39's post as he mentioned overheating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grant Dunsmore
ID: 24392007
I don't think it's overheating. The case is open and all is clean. We will check in the BIOS and see if we can see the CPU temp or fan speed have dropped later ( not at the PC location now).

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 750 total points
ID: 24395122
Using a CD to boot off like Ubunutu and formatting the hard drive may be a good first step if there isn't an over-heating issue.  Format it, boot from the XP CD and start the install over.

http://www.ubuntu.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cwalter9
ID: 24403334
1. Unplug any additional hardware you have which is not needed for your install. (Printers, modems, routers, extra USB drives and anything like that, plug them back in 1 at a time after install is done)
2. Go into BIOS and turn off anything not needed for your install. (Hyperthreading, Dynamic CPU and all that other stuff you don't need, you can enable it after your install one at a time)

If neither of those change your results then you have a hardware problem. (Bad component, bad mainboard, fan not working, IE)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manavsi
ID: 24403380
well, remove ur CMOS battery and install it back again, and try to run the setup.. and chk it...
Cause i had the SAME problem once... They said, there is some virus or something.. that runs from the board, and removing CMOS deactivates... and it did..

PS: I dont know how true is that fact, but it really my pc to come back alive...

HTH
Manavsi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Grant Dunsmore
ID: 31581602
The final solution was a clean boot and deleting the partition, recreating the partition, formatting, and then Windows installed properly. This was not what my client wanted to do at the start but we did recover his data so it worked out fine in the end.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 24647926
Glad to know that you got it working.  Thanks for the points and grade.  Take care.
0