Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javax.mail.messagingexception: connection failure

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am writing an email reader application and I have noticed that when I try to connect (sometimes) I get the following exception:  

javax.mail.messagingexception: connection failure.
This problem also does not happen consistently.
Any suggestions on how to handle it?
0
Comment
Question by:Genus1
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24387906
Could be a flaky network connection
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 24390675
catch the exception and retry making the connection

0