Solved

Samsung SyncMaster 2333SW resolution problem

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
2,857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I just purchased a new Samsung SyncMaster 2333SW monitor. It has a max resolution of 1920 x 1080. I have an ATI Mobility Radeon X1600 display adapter. When I set the screen resolution to 1920 x 1080, the desktop extends beyond the screen right and left. For example, the Start button on the left is completely off the screen.

I installed a second Samsung monitor on another machine and it works fine at the 1920 x 1080 resolution, so I assume that I have some conflict between the monitor and my graphics card. I've gone through the monitor adjustments and the adapter settings, but haven't been able to fix the problem.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:skeptic23
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24387782
Uninstall the current ati driver and control center and download and install the latest from ATI and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Lambert earned 300 total points
ID: 24388789
I have a Samsung T240HD that runs at 1920x1200. I have several devices connected to it and I have the exact same issue when I use the VGA port. For some reason the monitor will not go up to 1920x1080 on the VGA port but works fine at 1680x1050, while the DVI and HDMI ports work perfectly to 1920x1200.

To the best of my knowledge, I have not found a way to force the VGA port to display the full resolution.

But I have a few questions:

1. Are you using a notebook?
2. Is the second Samsung monitor the same model and is it connected exactly the same as your current one?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 24394583
The VGA port may not be sending back the correct monitor resolution information, or the video card is not receiving or interpreting the information correctly - there's nothing you can do about the monitor. I had the same problem with an ATI Radeon 9800Pro and a Samsung 24-inch widescreen, and I swapped an HD4850 in, but it didn't fix the problem. It was only when I installed a Geforce 8800GT that it worked properly.  It may be that certain Samsung monitors and Radeon cards don't work together when using the VGA port.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 24400518
The other like model monitor is hooked up to a desktop with an NVIDIA GeForce 2 MX 100/200 display adapter via VGA. Mine is a laptop with the Radeon adapter hooked up via VGA.

I'll give an HDMI cable a try. Great suggestion, thanks! I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 24607826
Damn. in a hurry and missed crediting Ar3s, who was actually responsible for putting me onto the HDMI approach. How do I go back and give you credit?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skeptic23
ID: 31581604
Thanks Callandor!
0