[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Dropdownlist auto postback

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have this dropdownlist which its selectedvalue is set as a datasource parameter. That dropdownlist is also set to auto postback to refresh the datasource and the binded grid. Everything works fine but how can I make the dropdownlist to retain it's value after the postback ?? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GPSAddict
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ViceroyFizzlebottom earned 750 total points
ID: 24387856
Is the EnableViewState property set to True?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSAddict
ID: 24387898
yup
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:j_s_kelley
j_s_kelley earned 750 total points
ID: 24388086
Are you checking the value in the Page_Load or in the event for the DDL?  Sometimes, I have found that the value isn't available in the Page_Load, but it is in the event for the DDL.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:j_s_kelley
ID: 24388099
Also, are you doing initialization outside of an IsPostBack block.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSAddict
ID: 24388133
No code is written...
<SelectParameters>
                <asp:ControlParameter ControlID="ddlCategory" Name="IFA_PCP_REC_CATEGORY_ID" 
                    PropertyName="SelectedValue" Type="Decimal" />
            </SelectParameters>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeteHopeMDA
ID: 24388618
What does the code  look like for populating the DropDownList?

Are yo doing it in code behind?
0