Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data warehouse with transactions log

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

Can anyone tell me, would a data warehouse have transaction log, if so what would it contain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24389172
EVERY SQL Server database has a transaction log.  A transaction log contains information about all transactions that have occurred within the database since the last time the transaction log was cleared/backed up.  Every update/insert/delete statement will utilize the transaction log.

If the database is set to SIMPLE recovery mode, and not FULL, then the log is CLEARED at checkpoint.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Hemantgiri S. Goswami
ID: 24392092
Hi,
Brandon's answer explains about T-Log, is this what you are looking for? Please elaborate if not.
Regards
Hemantgiri S. Goswami
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 31581612
Excellent
0