Solved

How do I Configure Multiple Gateways?

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello, I need assistance configuring multiple gateways.  Basically I want to setup load balancing and failover using 2 T1 lines and one cable connection.  there will be multiple servers placed behind this Firewall/Gateway.  Can anyone give me advice with regards to what products are available to help me both Open Source or Vendor specific.  We are also considering registering our own network space with ARIN and implementing BGP and/or any other protocols that may help.
0
Comment
Question by:gwklein
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattfox77
ID: 24388470
you may want to look at MESH networking - it's available in Open Source router firmwares like DD-wrt which will let you set it up with any dd-wrt compatible router

www.dd-wrt.com

Basically,  MESH allows multiple routers with their own internet connections to balance traffic between each other.

Otherwise you will need some special hardware from your ISP (that's not cheap)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwklein
ID: 24388935
Does this run on Linux?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mattfox77
ID: 24389107
Oh. No it's specific to router hardware. It's based on Linux though.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:gwklein
ID: 24389629
Can you run this on higher end routers like CISCO?  Does it support BGP and OSPF.  I am not a fan of consumer grade routers or equipment.  Great for home use but have had lots of problems with them.  Not much in the way of troubleshooting tools or logging.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24389990
Load Balancing is not that easy. Imagine you are visiting a web pages which sets cookies and uses some kind of login. For security reasons, only the same public IP address is allowed to use that cookie. If the connections are equally distributed, every second attempt will fail. You need a lot of intelligence, which distributes based on sessions instead of connections (which does not work with connectionless protocols like HTTP).

A good idea would be if your ISP could bundle both T1. They would have the same public IP then, maybe only virtually, and no logic would be needed.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mattfox77 earned 500 total points
ID: 24390002
I think what you're looking for is Multilink PPP
Here's an article discussing the configuration of a Cisco 3845 to use MLPPP
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk507/technologies_tech_note09186a0080112d3b.shtml

here's an article discussing MLPPP in general
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/3149

DD-WRT is not a solution here  but tomato is - even though it's a consumer device firmware, there a version of tomato that supports MLPPP that is also available for linux , and even a compact linux distro from http://fixppp.org/

Try the Linux/MLPP package on the download page - http://fixppp.org/index.php?p=download

you might also check out the Linux Network Appliance distro from the same group
http://zeroshell.net/eng/

Note:  this open source solution is still in alpha



0