Solved

Adding Disclaimer to Exchange 2003 problem

Posted on 2009-05-14
22
687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Okay in the MS KB article 317327 it claims  if you install the Exchange SDK tools then at \Exchange SDK\SDK\Support\CDO\Scripts folder contains the smtpreg.vbs file. It doesn't. In fact I have only "\exchange sdk\tools" no more directory like in the article.

I all ready have the .dll created but how to register I'm stuck

cscript smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@your-domain-here.com"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 24390057
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394122
Hi,
I would recommend a 3rd party product called exclaimer

 http://www.exclaimer.com/products/exchange-email-disclaimers/gclid/clgy0lsxvpocfqogegodfhy4rg.aspx

it works seemlessly and allows you to change disclaimer very easily.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitch1981
ID: 24394252
Or GFI Mail Essential that have this function without purchase the license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394260
Mitch1981 I have the script all ready it's registering I am having the problem with.
StevenWells99 - third party software is too pricy . As mentioned to Mitch our programmer made the .dll up all ready with our disclaimer attached. The problem is with the sdk tools. I cannot seem to locate the cscript smtpreg.vbs
Is there another version or am I not understanding something here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394278
Mitch1981 are you certain of the licensing? Which version?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394280
the smtpreg.vb script is actually in the link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms528023(EXCHG.10).aspx

you need to copy and paste into notepad and rename as smtpreg.vbs
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394298
to load your dll write script as per snipped
put your vbs file you created in the c drive c:\
type cmd to open command prompt and type as follows:
cscript x:\smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@your-domain-here.com"

 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394315
last post should be c:\ drive, not x:\ sorry, too late here. You will also need to check doc how to point to your DLL file too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394331
Steve, If I put both files at the root or in the same folder and execute this code you sent then it should pick it up providing I have it looking for the same file as named in the code?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394363
yes. From memory, it's best to create a script folder so the dll and script remain there and don't get deleted  (especially if you have to change it in 2 years !)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394375
I think you have to reference the dll in the script command some where too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394393
Ok Steve, I saved the code as .vbs and put it in the same folder as the .dll
At a command prompt I typed the command to register and it gave me this error

smtpreg.vbs(1, 11) Microsoft VB Script compilation error: Expected Statement
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24394579
might pay to double check you copied the complete code statement from the website. ie no missing lines. Click the copy code button perhaps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394595
Yahh verifying now...Is the command case sensative?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24394883
So far I have done the following:
1.verified the code you sent and added my domain to the end. Saved it as .vbs on the root of C of the exchange server
2. redsvr32 EventSink.dll at the root. It said it was successful
3. Verified at command prompt This is exactly how I typed it
c:\cscript smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@mydomain.com"

I know this is stupid but I have created a .vbs using the code you sent and at the command prompt I enter the code again to try executing what?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24399394
this code

c:\cscript smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@mydomain.com"


let me do some research and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24400291
I have done some research for this question and found the following.
this article talks about creating the dll and registering it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327

with the above option you must ensure the dll is named disclaimer. I dont' think you need to regsvr the dll as that part is not mentioned.

this command
cscript smtpreg.vbs /enum
will list what you have already bound.

from memory, this is the one that I used, which is using a vb file with the disclaimer already built in and is used on the smtp on arrival part. You will need to write out your disclaimer in html in the script.
You actually still need the smtpreg.vbs script and then you register the eventsinkscipt too.
this may be another option
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=317680

You may just have to experiment with what works best. Remember some only work when you email externally out of your exchange environment.  The script also needs to be loaded on your exchange server that faces the internet (bridgehead)

good luck. If you get stuck it may be work looking at other options as per above, especially if you are processing large amounts of email.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24400325
You may also look to read through this post for some background reading:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21762208.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24411353
Thid is my original problem "To register the event sink, use the Smtpreg.vbs file that is installed with the Exchange software development kit (SDK)." I cannot locate this file in the ExchangeSDK tools.
Therefore I cannot do this "At a command prompt, locate the \Exchange SDK\SDK\Support\CDO\Scripts folder, and then type the following: cscript smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@your-domain-here.com"
Do you know of a particular MS link that has the SDK tools containing this file smtpreg.vbs?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
ID: 24416505
Hi,

Just change the command in the website to reflect the location of the script you created. Such as C drive
I don't know why the sdk no longer includes the script, however, you can download the SDK here

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=5CA18D40-5A37-4A20-94AE-6A6CF6CB846D&displaylang=en&displaylang=en
Once this is installed, you can then copy and past your smtpreg script into the location specified if required.,

I think msdn is removing stuff off this in favour of exchange 2007.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 24422309
I installed this version of the sdk tools. It has the right stuff this time. I then copied the smtpeventsink.dll to the same location as the  smtpreg.vbs. In a command window I ran this command cscript smtpreg.vbs /add 1 OnArrival SMTPDisclaimer SMTPEventSink.Disclaimer "mail from=*@mydomainhere.com" (of course I used my own domain name) This time I got these results assigning priority (28010 of 32767)
registered smtpdisclaimer

however, If I send a test mail to my gmail account no disclaimer appears. Does an Exchange service need to be restarted?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24426746
Hi,
this is where it gets interesting. The store probabaly doesn't need restarting, however, you may need to check your dll to ensure the correct information has been entered. As mentioned above the dll may need to be named "disclaimer.dll".
0