Solved

Prompt and pass parameter to a SSIS job

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a SQL statement that I run manually each day and have to change one or more pieces of information such as the date when I run it.

The results of the statement generates a "|" delimited file.

Is it possible to set this up as an SSIS that will prompt for parameters?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jdr0606
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:PedroCGD
PedroCGD earned 200 total points
ID: 24391545
you want to pass the delimiter dinamically?!
Explain me better what you want!
Regards,

Pedro
www.BIResort.net
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr0606
ID: 24391672
If I have a SQL statement that has a where statement that selects based on a particular country code I want the job to display a prompt asking to enter the country code and when the user enters the code the statement will run and generate a file based on the country code entered.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24391894
Are you planning on installing SSIS on every users workstation?  That could be a lot of licenses.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:jdr0606
ID: 24392350
No, only a couple of users need to run this process.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 24397987
It is a little unorthodox, but you should be able to build a script task with some VB.NET code to allow for input from the user.  The value could then be assigned to a Global Variable.

A better aproach would be to automate this process by setting the value programatically without user intervention.  Failing that at least pass in the value as a parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr0606
ID: 24398289
Thanks for the feedback.

I asked the question more as "could it be done" before I determined if that was a direction to go.

Clearly from your comments this is not the best approach to my issue.

A simple .NET app will will be a much better solution.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24398418
>>A simple .NET app will will be a much better solution.<<
Absolutely.  SSIS packages are for the most part best left unattended.
0