Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: Could not find server 'SLDB1' in sysservers.

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm working on doing a point upgrade of our Syteline ERP system from 8.0.11 to 8.1. In order to test the upgrade process, I've taken a VM copy of the DB server and the Utility server. In order to have both on our live network, I've renamed them during the process and reinstalled SQL on the DB server. I did uninstall and reinstall SQL during the process.

I've restored our application databases by restoring from .bak files from a full backup.

I am now attempting to modify data within one of the tables and am coming across this error:

     No row was updated.

     The data in row 2 was not committed.
     Error Source: .Net SqlClient Data Provider.
     Error Message: Could not find server 'SLDB1' in sysservers. Execute sp_addlinkedserver to add the server to sysservers.
     The statement has been terminated.

     Correct the errors and retry or press ESC to cancel the change(s).

SLDB1 is the name of the original server. The name for the virtual server is SLDB2.

If I do a select * from sys.servers, the name showing is SLDB2, which is what I would expect. Why would a restored database still be looking for the original server? How can I change it?

Also, using sp_addlinkedserver to add an entry for SLDB1 would defeat the purpose - the intent is to prevent modifying data on the production DB  server... the database should be looking for SLDB2.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:USSC-IT
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 24388267
What SQL you are using to modify your data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:USSC-IT
ID: 24389714
I'm not using code to modify the data. I've got the SQL Management Studio open and I've opened the table for editing. I've modified the contents of one row and get this error on commit.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24552588
Use the query below to search for the value 'SLDB1' in one of the types of items checked.  Because you got the error on updating a table, it may be that there was a trigger created with a reference to the server by name for some reason.
DECLARE @searchString varchar(100);
SET @searchString = 'SLDB1'
SET @searchString = '%' + @searchString + '%'
 
SELECT sc.object_id, OBJECT_NAME(sc.object_id) AS Obj_Name, sc.definition AS Obj_Definition,
      schema_name(so.schema_id) AS Obj_Schema,
      CASE WHEN OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsProcedure') = 1 THEN 'SP'
             WHEN OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsScalarFunction') = 1 THEN 'UDF'
             WHEN OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsTableFunction') = 1 THEN 'UDF'
             WHEN OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsTrigger') = 1 THEN 'Trigger'
             WHEN OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsView') = 1 THEN 'View'
      END AS Obj_Type,
      LEN(definition) AS Obj_Length
FROM sys.sql_modules sc
INNER JOIN sys.objects so ON sc.object_id = so.object_id
WHERE
(
      OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsProcedure') = 1 
      OR
      OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsScalarFunction') = 1
      OR
      OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsTableFunction') = 1
      OR
      OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsTrigger') = 1
      OR
      OBJECTPROPERTY(sc.object_id, 'IsView') = 1
)
AND
(
sc.definition LIKE @searchString
)
ORDER BY schema_name(so.schema_id), OBJECT_NAME(sc.object_id)

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:USSC-IT
ID: 24553026
CGLutrell, thanks very much for the response. I won't have access to the system until tomorrow but I will try that right away.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 24554511
The problem might be in you made a copy of your server with SQL Server installed and uninstall didn't really clean all (maybe in Register it's something pointing to SLDB1).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USSC-IT
ID: 31581625
Truly tasty bit of code. It actually helped me with an issue I'd suspected in our production 'pilot' database as well. An excellent way to search for any code fragment in SQL. Thanks!
0