Solved

Microsoft Exchange Transport Service - Not Starting

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
4,476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi!

I have an Exchange 2007 Hub Transport / Client Access Server that exists in a mixed EX2003 / EX2007 environment.  This is an environment that is currently being built.  I have now bought up my mailbox servers and need to test transport between mailboxes on EX2003 <> EX2007 mailbox servers.

All EX 2007 is on Windows 2008. All EX2003 is Windows 2003.

Transport is not working and on examining my Hub Transport, I find that the Microsoft Exchange Transport Service is not starting.  The following entries are being logged in the Windows Application Log.  I have checked the file permissions on my ..InstallPath\Exchange Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue and ...Exchange Server\bin directories - I have added the NETWORK SERVICE with Full control and have even given the local Users Modify of the whole Exchange directory as a desperate troubleshooting step.

Any ideas?

Many thanks
Coopz

Event logs below
=======================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        ESE
Date:          5/14/2009 7:19:56 PM
Event ID:      491
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
edgetransport (2500) Transport Mail Database: An attempt to determine the minimum I/O block size for the volume "D:\" containing "D:\Exchange_Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\" failed with system error 5 (0x00000005): "Access is denied. ".  The operation will fail with error -1032 (0xfffffbf8).

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="ESE" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">491</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:19:56.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2579</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>edgetransport</Data>
    <Data>2500</Data>
    <Data>Transport Mail Database: </Data>
    <Data>D:\</Data>
    <Data>D:\Exchange_Server\TransportRoles\data\Queue\</Data>
    <Data>-1032 (0xfffffbf8)</Data>
    <Data>5 (0x00000005)</Data>
    <Data>Access is denied. </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

====================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          5/14/2009 7:20:06 PM
Event ID:      7001
Task Category: Components
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
The service will be stopped. Reason: Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: Loading of component 'AD Configuration Readers' failed. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: The transport component 'SequentialTransportComponent' couldn't be loaded successfully. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: Loading of component 'Database' failed. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: The following database is in use: Queuing Database. ---> Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.IsamFileAccessDeniedException: Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use (-1032)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.?A0x051b51e0.HandleError(Int32 err)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.Interop.MJetInit(MJET_INSTANCE instance)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.InitInstance()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.OpenDatabase()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.AttachInternal(String path, Boolean wipe)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.<>c__DisplayClass2.<Load>b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.<>c__DisplayClass2.<OnLoadChild>b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.OnLoadChild(Object state)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.<>c__DisplayClass2.<Load>b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Components.Activate()
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16388">7001</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:20:06.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2595</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: Loading of component 'AD Configuration Readers' failed. ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: The transport component 'SequentialTransportComponent' couldn't be loaded successfully. ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: Loading of component 'Database' failed. ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.TransportComponentLoadFailedException: The following database is in use: Queuing Database. ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.IsamFileAccessDeniedException: Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use (-1032)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.?A0x051b51e0.HandleError(Int32 err)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.Interop.MJetInit(MJET_INSTANCE instance)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.InitInstance()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.OpenDatabase()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.AttachInternal(String path, Boolean wipe)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass2.&lt;Load&gt;b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass2.&lt;OnLoadChild&gt;b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.OnLoadChild(Object state)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.ParallelTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass2.&lt;Load&gt;b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.RunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADNotificationAdapter.TryRunADOperation(ADOperation adOperation, Int32 retryCount)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.SequentialTransportComponent.Load()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Components.Activate()</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
===================================================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange TransportService
Date:          5/14/2009 7:20:06 PM
Event ID:      1022
Task Category: ProcessManager
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
Worker process with process ID 2500 requested the service to be stopped.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange TransportService" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16388">1022</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:20:06.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2596</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>2500</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

===================================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange TransportService
Date:          5/14/2009 7:20:06 PM
Event ID:      1002
Task Category: ProcessManager
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
The service is trying to stop.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange TransportService" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16388">1002</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:20:06.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2597</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
  </EventData>
</Event>
===========================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          5/14/2009 7:20:06 PM
Event ID:      7002
Task Category: Components
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
Database Transport Mail Database is already in use. The service will be stopped. Exception details: Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.IsamFileAccessDeniedException: Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use (-1032)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.?A0x051b51e0.HandleError(Int32 err)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.Interop.MJetInit(MJET_INSTANCE instance)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.InitInstance()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.OpenDatabase()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.AttachInternal(String path, Boolean wipe)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">7002</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:20:06.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2593</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Transport Mail Database</Data>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.IsamFileAccessDeniedException: Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use (-1032)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.?A0x051b51e0.HandleError(Int32 err)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Isam.Interop.MJetInit(MJET_INSTANCE instance)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.InitInstance()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.DataSource.OpenDatabase()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.AttachInternal(String path, Boolean wipe)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Transport.Storage.Messaging.Database.Attach()</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
=================================================
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchangeTransport
Date:          5/14/2009 7:20:06 PM
Event ID:      8006
Task Category: RemoteDelivery
Level:         Information
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      My.Server.My.Domain
Description:
Queuing status at shutdown - Submission queue: 0 message(s); Delivery queues: 0 message(s); Unreachable queue: 0 message(s); Poison queue: 0 message(s).
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchangeTransport" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="16388">8006</EventID>
    <Level>4</Level>
    <Task>7</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2009-05-14T18:20:06.000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2594</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>My.Server.My.Domain</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
    <Data>0</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
====================================================

0
Comment
Question by:Tommy_Cooper
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:kdagli
kdagli earned 200 total points
ID: 24392749
The Everyone group has at least the following default permission on the root of the
drive the operating system is installed to (typically, C:):

Special Permissions -> Advanced -> (Select Everyone group) Edit
Traverse Folder / Execute File
List Folder / Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Read Permissions.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24393041
kdagli:

please do not put MS internal ACTICLES on this site...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 300 total points
ID: 24393057
go to windows explorer... locate the Data folder.. rename it to DATAOLD
try to start the transport service...
2.search for edgetransport.exe file and open it with notepad
change the quque location from there to a different drive...
try to restart the transport service again.........

-x-sam-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tommy_Cooper
ID: 24396734
All,

Many thanks for your help so far.  I have this working now (by adding "everyone" with permissions on my Exchange binaries folder).  I'm not sure it's that it's the correct method though because I notice that on a Win2008 box, there is no 'everyone' permission on the root of systemdrive.

x-sam - I will bring up my DR HT and CAS next week leaving all file permissions as default.  Hopefully, I will not get any errors and I will then mirror this across to the first HT/CAS. If I do get issues, I will be sure to revisit your post.

Guys/girls(?) - I thank you both very much for you help and assistance.

Coopz
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Tommy_Cooper
ID: 31581629
Guys,
Splitting points between you both.
Thanks for responses.

Regards
Coopz
0