Solved

Undeliverable

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      testing
      Sent:      5/14/2009 12:02 PM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      someone@destination.com on 5/14/2009 12:03 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            <my.company.com #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 xx.x.x.xxx has been blocked by bhnc.njabl.org>
0
Comment
Question by:edmund7s
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cevoman
ID: 24388472
Hi there,

If this is an e-mail you have deliberately sent then it's likely there is a security issue on the receivers end or they have asked the system to block either your e-mail, your provider, your ip address or your hostname

If you know them and aren't harressing them then contact them personally to find out what has happened

Kind regards
James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 24388511
well i want to know more why....And I know this is not because this particular company is deliberately blocking our IP but another company that does blocking...like those spamcop and spamhaus company.  But I tried looking for this company and I can't get on how to remove us from their list.  And when I go to their website it said that we are not blocked....Confusing
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 24388529
I'm just having tough time getting our mail across to anyone....Everytime we send out email to some company or even a yahoo address, it always goes to their "Junk Mail" folder.  I want to rectify this.   Please help
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 500 total points
ID: 24388548
This seem to be normal in some case
Try to track the message
and then try to debugf the SMTP remote server
Run these
Ehlo server
mail from:you@YOUR_COMPANY_DOMAINNAME.Ext
Rcpt to: ANYONE@REMOTE_DOMAIN.EXT
If you get in this step a problem in relaying to this server that meant that you are not allowed to send this domain any message
all what you can do if to try to request unblock for your domain
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cevoman
ID: 24388625
Edmund7s,

Only their server admins will be able to tell you by checking their own logs for denials and also filters.
Some e-mail domains / names are "known" by spam filters so they automatically put them into the junk mail

Also if there is a virus / bot in the company which utilizes your companies e-mail domain then it's likely the reciever will automatically ban as spam

Finally some servers will automatically decline mail based on words used or files attached,
You won't be banned from their site but their mail server is a different entity and directly contacting their admin team would be the best port of call.

Kind regards
James
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bjohnson_MN
ID: 24389624
Is your IP address blocked?? Some filters use DNS others use IP Address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 24389671
BAD Header information can Cause This problem
Make sure that your AntiSPAM is not Changing the header and making a lot of problems
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edmund7s
ID: 24389690
Housammuhanna,

could you elaborate more on the bad header...how to fix it
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 24390116
I have an AntiSPAM that for a resone I for it to change the Email Header (FROM Feild),
as I was need to make have all the Emails that are send from a user named as User1 to be automaticlly changed to be user2 without any user interaction
So after then all the Emails from this user Go Direct to other company SPAM
when I cancel the rule . everything went back normal
Make sure that you antispam is correctly Configured?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 24390211
Did you try the SMTP Debug as I told you ?
 
0