Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates are greyed out

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to disable my Windows Updates on Vista but i can't because the enable and disable tabs are greyed out.
0
Comment
Question by:technolutions
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24388555
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24391892
You need to be logged in as an Administrator or a Member of the Administrator Group.
Right click on Computer
Select Manage

On the left expand Local Users and Groups
Select Groups
On the Right
Dbl Click on Administrators


Check to see if you are here
If you are not you may Add yourself.
Once Added, Apply Ok

Restart PC

Then go back to Control Panel
Security Centre
Windows Updates (On the Left)
Change Settings
Then Select Never Check For Updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24392748
Yes they all have administrator rights.  On tapanpattanaik comment, It is a office where there is MAC's and Windows PC and they do not want there machines to update the whole time.  There is no server so we cannot push it thru WSUS.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407802
When you say ALL how many are we talking about?
How Many PCs are in this Office?
Are there are no servers at all?
If no server, then are all these machines are running as stand alone workstations or are they all on a type of Peer to Peer Network.

If ALL Users have this same issue and they have Administrator rights (Are a Member of the Administrator Group as described above) it would seem to me that there is then a policy(s) in place that restricts the users from changing these settings.

If this has been set via registry you may look for the following:

- Click Start, Run and type *REGEDIT.EXE*
-
- Navigate to this location:


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Policies \ Microsoft \ Windows \
WindowsUpdate \ AU


- In the right-pane, delete the two values *AUOptions* and
*NoAutoUpdate*

- Navigate to this location:


HKEY_CURRENT_USER \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion
\ Policies \ WindowsUpdate



- In the right-pane, delete the value *Disable Windows Update
Access*



USING THE GROUP POLICY EDITOR - FOR WINDOWS XP PROFESSIONAL

Click Start, Run and type *gpedit.msc*


* Navigate to the following location:*


- Computer Configuration
- Administrative Templates
- Windows Components
- Windows Update



In the right-pane, double-click *Configure Automatic Updates* and set
it to Not Configured


THEN, NAVIGATE TO THIS LOCATION:


- User Configuration
- Administrative Templates
- Windows Components
- Windows Update



In the right-pane check the Auto Update Settings.

For more information you can also visit
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010
0
 

Author Comment

by:technolutions
ID: 24504850
there is a domain controller on the network, but these machines are not on the domain as they are vista home machines.  i will look at you suggestions.
0