Solved

How do I get multiple rows of data with PHP using Mysql, send it JSON encoded with ajax, and then read it with javascript/jquery

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am pretty new to combining codes so I need some help. I want to grab the comments for a particular article and put them on the webpage. I can do this when I just find 1 row, but I don't know how to grab multiple rows of data from a database using PHP, JSON encode it, then grab it with ajax, decode it and loop through the rows with javascript on the main page.

When I do the PHP code by itself it shows "{"ID":"1","comment":"this is the first comment"}{"ID":"2","comment":"this is the second comment"}{"ID":"3","comment":"this is the third comment"}" I don't know if this is the proper format for the javascript to read it.

I also, never get to the alerts in the javascript.

Thanks for your help.
/*****************here is javascript that I've been using on index.html*******************************/
 
$.getJSON('../advice/php/get_comments.php', ' ', process_comments);
function process_comments(data) {
var new_comment = data.comment;
var ID = data.ID;
alert('new_comment'+ new_comment);
alert('ID'+ID);
}
 
 
 
 
/*****************here is get_comments.php*******************************/
 
<?PHP
include("../../php/mysql.php"); //gets the mysql info.
 
 
 
$get_comments_sql = "SELECT ID, comment
					FROM comments
					WHERE ID = articles_ID = 47
					GROUP BY ID";
		if ($result = mysqli_query($mysqli, $get_comments_sql)) {
			while ($row = mysqli_fetch_array($result)) {
				$array_data = array('ID'=>$row[0], 'comment'=>$row[1]);
				echo json_encode($array_data);
			}
		}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sucao
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24388683
you only want to echo the json string once. So rather than doing it for every row, try building an array of rows, and then encoding that.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24388779
ya, basically if you switch lines 28 and 29 in your code it should work
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonah11
ID: 24388787
oh and also process comments needs to account for the fact that data is an array...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Sucao
ID: 24388896
Ok, so I've learned that I want to only echo the JSON string once. I switched lines 28 and 29. How do I send out an array of rows. Could someone write an example using this code? Also, what do I need to change in my javascript to access that JSON encoded array of rows?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonah11 earned 500 total points
ID: 24388956
sorry, you had to make a couple more changes actually.  try the code below.
/*****************here is javascript that I've been using on index.html*******************************/
 
$.getJSON('../advice/php/get_comments.php', ' ', process_comments);
function process_comments(data) {
	var new_comment = data[0].comment;
	var ID = data[0].ID;
	alert('new_comment'+ new_comment);
	alert('ID'+ID);
}
 
 
 
 
/*****************here is get_comments.php*******************************/
 
<?PHP
include("../../php/mysql.php"); //gets the mysql info.
 
 
 
$get_comments_sql = "SELECT ID, comment
                                        FROM comments
                                        WHERE ID = articles_ID = 47
                                        GROUP BY ID";
								$array_data = array();
                if ($result = mysqli_query($mysqli, $get_comments_sql)) {
                        while ($row = mysqli_fetch_array($result)) {
                                $array_data[] = array('ID'=>$row[0], 'comment'=>$row[1]);
                        }
												echo json_encode($array_data);
                }
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sucao
ID: 24389901
Jonah11 that's perfectly what I needed. I have one final part to figure out though, how do I loop through the data with javascript? right now I am only getting alerts about the first row of data.
0