Solved

Windows Server 2003 network dropping

Posted on 2009-05-14
19
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been on here for days looking for an answer to fix my issue. Let me tell you that I have done everything short of reloading the OS. Here are some cliffs

- This has been going on since March and I was not aware of the problem.
- The network drops constantly throught the day.
- This is a terminal server (DL380G5) and I do not want to reload if I dont have to.
- I have done the following from reading other threads on here: registry values(keepalive, autodisconnect), I have reset the winsock, replaced drivers with older HP ones, banged my head
 - HP came out and replaced the motherboard
 - The only thing that works temporarily is when I run the batch file to clear cache, arp, etc

I probably need to reload.


Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:swhcs
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24388615
Have you checked the switch for errors?  Duplex and Speed?  Did hp replace the Memory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 24389131
I forgot to mention I changed the cables and ports on the switch. No errors. Tried different duplex as well


HP did not change memory
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24389871
"
- The only thing that works temporarily is when I run the batch file to clear cache, arp, etc
"

This is interesting.  Points at a network issue, is why I asked about the switch.  Maybe the router?  I would probably put wireshark on there and see what it shows.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24389937
So you are using the integrated NIC?  do you have a PCI NIC you can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 24390343
The more questions that are asked, the more I forgot to add when I posted

The onboard NICS at one point were bonded. That was removed when the problem was noticed. That did not help. Switching over to the other onboard NIC did not help, nor did installing a PCI NIC.

Then the board was swapped out shortly after
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24390437
If you plug another server into the same switch port do you get the same results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 24396314
I have tried about 4-5 different ports all with the same results. Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 500 total points
ID: 24397509
Have you tried wire shark yet?  to see what the network traffic looks like?  I am thinking something else on the network is corrupting your network connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 24398402
I am getting back TCP CHECKSUM INCORRECT  errors
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24406697
Can you post a snippet?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24416681
I hope I was helpful in the TS process, and would like the points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HelpMePleez
ID: 24446566
Sorry, I lost the password to the other account and am using this one from here on out

loftyworm,

 what snippet would you like? Wireshark?

Header checksum: 0x0000 [incorrect, should be 0x2142]
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24446816
HelpMePleez = SWHCS??

Do have have a bigger snippet?  If so, we may be able to tell what is conflicting with it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swhcs
ID: 31581634
Thanks, Loftyworm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HelpMePleez
ID: 24451633
Yes same person, different account =)

Here is a DNS error. I will run WS again once the connection isn't receiving.


The system failed to register host (A) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {0437CB00-356C-49B3-AFA0-89BFD8B15B63}
   Host Name : host
   Primary Domain Suffix : HELPMEPLEEZ.COM
   DNS server list :
           10x.x.x, 10.x.x.x
   Sent update to server : 10.x.x.x
   IP Address(es) :
     10.x.x.x.x

 The reason the system could not register these RRs was because of a security related problem. The cause of this could be (a) your computer does not have permissions to register and update the specific DNS domain name set for this adapter, or (b) there might have been a problem negotiating valid credentials with the DNS server during the processing of the update request.

 You can manually retry DNS registration of the network adapter and its settings by typing "ipconfig /registerdns" at the command prompt. If problems still persist, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator. For specific error code, see the record data displayed below.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 38 23 00 00               8#..    


- doing a /registerdns is what brings my connection back. Solarwinds does not show the connection down hard, just high PL
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HelpMePleez
ID: 24455619
Scavenging records and Clearing the cache on the DNS server didnt help either btw

Just thought I would throw that out there
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HelpMePleez
ID: 24473553
coolleomod , can you re-open this please? I am still trying to resolve this issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24485478
Sorry I was out for a while, long weekeend.

What I meant was a bigger snippet of the wire shark capture.  What I am thinking here is that it is not a problem with your server, but something else on the network (malicuos or not).  Say a rouge system is trying to use your dns name and fubbing up DNS, and that is in turn effecting your system.
0