?
Solved

Configure vMotion on IBM BladeCenter

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an IBM HS21 Blade Center with 3 blades running VMware ESX 3.5.  Each blade has two physical NICs.  The BladeCenter has two Cisco switches, with each having one NIC from each of the blades connected to it.  There are no free NICs on any of the blades.  What would be the best way to configure VMware vMotion in this environment?
0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 24388710
Doesn't sound like you have much choice.  I would probably run the VMotion on the same network as the SC.  So SC/VMotion on one, and public access on the other.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24391319
I agree with the above statement, if you have no other physical ports you may run it on the SC vswitch or anohter vswitch that is not used heavily.  You'll need to configure VMkernel port group and assign an ip address to it as well.  

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24399375
As per the Blade spec, i think that it would contain a PCI-X or PCI Slot for adding a Quad Port NIC (Intel brand).

Would you be interested in adding a Quad Port NIC because its not a good security practice to keep the management console (SC) and the vMotion Port Group on the same NIC.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:TRFrye
ID: 24403116
You could NIC team your two physical Nics and then create a virtual switch to handle and separate your traffic.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 24438001
Could security be increased through the use of VLANs?  Can multiple VLANs use the same physical ports?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
loftyworm earned 800 total points
ID: 24442967
Yes, but you will have to 'Trunk' the network to the port.  That is what we do on the public switches, we have multiple vlans going in to the single port, while the management ports are 1 vlan (private in our case)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TRFrye
TRFrye earned 800 total points
ID: 24443230
To get what you are looking for with the VMotion with 2 NIC's is to add the second NIC to the service console vSwitch and set it for team nic'ing.  From there, create port group's inside that vSwitch and assign the IP's that you want for VMotion and your Production traffic.

This would give you load balancing for the vSwitch on multiple NIC's and give you VMotion.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 400 total points
ID: 24444052
I suggest that you take a look at Advanced Networking Concepts (Page 41) - http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35u2/vi3_35_25_u2_3_server_config.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CousinDupree
ID: 31581638
Thanks everyone for your input.  I hope the point distribution is OK with everyone.
0