Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clone Vista partition from dual-boot drive to a new single-boot drive?

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have a 160GB drive with 3 partitions on it. One has XP, one has Vista, and the third is a data partition. I currently have a dual-boot setup, with XP on the first partition and Vista on the second. When I'm using XP, the XP partition is the C: drive, and when I'm using Vista, the Vista partition is the C: drive. This all works great.

Now, I have a new hard drive and I want to clone only the Vista partition to it, onto the first partition, and the second partition will be solely for data. No XP at all on this drive. When I'm booted into Vista, the current setup it sees the destination partition as the "O:" drive.

So far I've been cloning the Vista partition with Ghost. First I tried just a straight clone, then setting BCD to use the new hard drive. This worked fine, but when I looking in Disk Management,  the new partition was still listed as "O:" and the old was still "C:" I tried to change the drive letter on the old drive so that I could make the new one C:, but that didn't work. I've tried fully installing a new copy of Vista on the new drive, then cloning and disconnecting the old drive, but I get stopped at "NTLDR is missing." Using the "bootrec.exe /scanos" says there are (0) Vista installations.

I've tried every other clever approach I can think of, and I'm completely stumped. I can get the partition cloned, but I can't get it to boot. I've never had this kind of difficulty with cloning XP installations, but with Vista this is apparently a much more difficult process. I haven't had much luck finding info on the Web about it, as most of the articles I find talk about just doing a straight clone of the whole drive, and this is not what I need.

What do I need to know to do this correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:spudboy23
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 24389144
You can clone partition to partition. During wizard, select options below:
- copy MBR
- set active
- do not assign drive letter
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24389561
also
after a straight clone ( Disk to Disk )

remove the old drive and use vistabootpro to change the default boot partitions, and then remove ( delete ) the XP install.

You will need to keep the \boot dir etc though.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spudboy23
ID: 31581645
i think the key was not assigning a drive letter. i did the clone again after formatting the partition and NOT assigning a letter, and it worked great.
0