Solved

Rocket Science for VBScript

Posted on 2009-05-14
10
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm going to condense this question as best as possible and try to eliminate as much fluff as possible so it's better understood as to what I'm needing, I'm needing help with a script that will do this:

Background info:  I have a Service Accounts OU, that has nothing but Service Accounts in them. In the Service Accounts Parent OU, I have 8 Sub OU's underneath it, within these Sub OU's are all of the Service Accounts.

Script:

1.)  Go out and list all Service Accounts in Service Accounts OU and it's 8 Sub OU's.

Next....

and this is a doosie....

2.)  Because these Service Accounts are required to run programs on some of the DC's around 30 total, they will not show the true IP addresses of where these Service Accounts originate from.  I'd like to find out the host IP address of these Service Accounts without having to go through the Auth Logs manually of each DC.  That of course would mean that the Script would have to go out to the Log Server and Scan through the Authentication logs of each DC to find the Service Accounts and associate the Host IP address of them.

NOTE:  I've attached a screen shot to hopefully offer some additional in-sight.
ServiceAccounts.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gregcmcse earned 300 total points
ID: 24389245
You lost me at the end, and you're really asking two questions, but let me take your first one first.
See below for a code snippet to dump all accounts in a domain.  Instead of using the first two lines, put in strDN = "OU=Service Accounts,DC=mydomain,DC=com"
(replace mydomain.com and "Service Accounts" as appropriate).
For the second part of your question, are you asking how you can tell the original source computer that the service account logged in to?

Set oDSE = GetObject("LDAP://rootDSE")

strDN = oDSE.Get("defaultNamingContext")
 

Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

oConn.Provider = "ADsDSOOBJECT"

oConn.Open "DS Query"

Set oComm = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

oComm.ActiveConnection = oConn

OComm.Properties("Page Size") = 1000

oComm.CommandText = "<LDAP://" & strDN & ">;(&(objectclass=user)(objectcategory=person));ADsPath;subtree"

Set oRS = oComm.Execute
 

Do While Not oRS.EOF

	UserDN = oRS.Fields("ADsPath")

	WScript.Echo UserDN

	oRs.MoveNext

Loop

Set oRs = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 24389931
Ques:  For the second part of your question, are you asking how you can tell the original source computer  
            that the service account logged in to?

Ans:   That is correct.

0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 24390133
the script worked great, give's a reading per click on screen.  Is there way to dump this into say a text file or .csv?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 200 total points
ID: 24390187
run it with cscript and redirect the output to a text file...

cscript script.vbs >> log.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 24390431
Ug getting errors....
Dim objShell,objFile,objFso,strTmp,strCommand,strInput
 

Set objShell = CScript.CreateObject("CScript.Shell")

Set objFso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

strTmp = "C:\Scripts\ServiceAcctsListing.txt"

Set oDSE = GetObject("LDAP://rootDSE")

strDN = "OU=ServiceAccounts,DC=test,DC=test,DC=COM"

 

Set oConn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")

oConn.Provider = "ADsDSOOBJECT"

oConn.Open "DS Query"

Set oComm = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")

oComm.ActiveConnection = oConn

OComm.Properties("Page Size") = 1000

oComm.CommandText = "<LDAP://" & strDN & ">;(&(objectclass=user)(objectcategory=person));ADsPath;subtree"

Set oRS = oComm.Execute

 

Do While Not oRS.EOF

        UserDN = oRS.Fields("ADsPath")

        CScript.Echo UserDN

        oRs.MoveNext

Loop

Set oRs = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24402423
Line 7: "OU=ServiceAccounts,DC=test,DC=test,DC=COM"...

should this be "OU=ServiceAccounts,DC=test,DC=COM"

If you're actually specifying the base of the search (which strDN is doing), you also don't need line 6 - it's now redundant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 24422850
Hi Blunt that worked out nicely and I now have a dialog that pops up showing me the user name, I click ok and it cycles through to the next user, this is great, however I'd have to click it a lot to make it through the entire thing.  Is it possible, for the output to be text, this might make reading it a little simpler.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 24423033
run the script with cscript from the command line instead of wscript

Open up a command windows and type:

cscript ScriptName.vbs

That will make the command line processor execute the script and any echos will be written to the screen instead of making a popup box (unless a msgbox is used)

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24423055
Call it from the command prompt using cscript and output it to a text file (as stated by Jared earlier):

cscript myscript > results.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 31583054
THANKS appreciated all the input on this.
0