Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing a file I've partially thrown away

Posted on 2009-05-14
19
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
[OS X Leopard running Windows XP on VM Fusion]

I have Access 2007.  I recently installed Access 2003 Runtime.  Now every time I open an Access 2007 file the app has to re-install.  This is normal behavior (I've already posted that question here earlier today).  What I want to do is remove Access 2003 Runtime.

What I should have done is gone to Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs.  Instead, what I did is found the files/folders and deleted them (put them into the Recycle Bin), then I emptied the Recycle Bin.  Why?  I'm accustom to doing such things on the Mac.  Not so good, I've learned, on the PC.

Now, when I go to Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs Access 2003 is still there.  So I clicked the Remove button.  But it chokes because it cannot find the package "a2003rt.msi".

So, I reinstalled Access 2003 Runtime in the hopes that the package would reappear.  Then, I went to Control Panel/Add or Remove Programs Access to remove but Windows still cannot find a2003rt.msi.  In the meantime, Access 2007, which ran fine prior to any Runtime installations, has to reload every time I open a database.

How can I get rid of Access 2003 Runtime?

Thanks.

daniel
0
Comment
Question by:danielshanahan
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24388852
Try Revo Uninstaller
 
www.revouninstaller.com 
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24388873
danielshanahan--After reinstalling Access 2003 Runtime, try using
RevoUninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
or
Windows Installer Cleanup Utility (though Revo is better)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290301
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24388875
Missed by a minute.  :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24389004
Interesting software!  I downloaded Revo Uninstaller and it removed the Access 2003 Runtime Installer.  However, there is a bit of a discrepancy.  In the Windows Add or Remove Programs I have "Microsoft Access 2003 Runtime" which is 72.36 MB.  But that app does not show up in the Revo Uninstaller window, so I cannot uninstall it.

Also (and this might go without saying), Access 2007 still has to reload when I open an .accdb file.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24389068
Try the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility mentioned above
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24389534
I downloaded Windows Installer Cleanup Utility and it did, in fact, find and remove Access Runtime 2003.  However, Access 2007 still reloads every time I open an Access database.  Do I need to uninstall Office 2007 and reinstall from the installation discs?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24389556
danielshanahan--Why are you running Access 2003 Runtime with Access 2007?
Maybe use 2007 Runtime
http://blogs.msdn.com/access/archive/2008/03/28/access-2007-runtime-is-now-available.aspx

"In the Windows Add or Remove Programs I have "Microsoft Access 2003 Runtime" which is 72.36 MB. "  I gather that trying to Remove from there results in the error message.  Maybe you should try again since you ran Revo.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24389633
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24389693
danielshanahan--Googling for Uninstall Access 2003 Runtime suggests several people think they have the uninstall trouble, BUT most interestingly you may have already uninstalled it and it is only the reference in Add/Remove that remains.
You should be able to get rid of that from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall  (Scroll until you get to Access)
So your real problem may be to get Access 2007 to work properly.  Perhaps uninstall and reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24389736
jcimarron - I'm working on someone's database.  He is running it on Access 2003 Runtime.  Even though I'm doing the work in Access 2007, I wanted to replicate as much as possible his user experience of the database.

Thanks to all for your suggestions.  I can see that I'm stuck with reloading Access 2007 for now.  I will try and reload windows (as per dstewartjr) and/or reloading Office 2007.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 750 total points
ID: 24389764
no need to reload windows, just the "Windows Installer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24389785
jcimarron - can you clarify this:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

?

Is that a command-line prompt?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24389827
danielshanahan--That is a key in the Registry.  You would scroll down to Access 2003 and right click|Delete the item(s) in the left panel.
Remember the only purpose is to remove the entry in Add/Remove.  
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 750 total points
ID: 24389916
danielshanahan--You access keys in the Registry by Start|Run|Type REGEDIT |OK.
If you are uncomfortable in the Registry, perhaps just leave the entry in Add/Remove.  If I am correct that you have in fact uninstalled Access 2003 Runtime, it is only a cosmetic entry and will not affect anything.
http://www.j79zlr.com/reg_tutorial.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24389946
jcimarron - I see.  Thanks.  However, as I mentioned above, I was able to remove Access 2003 Runtime with the Windows Installer Cleanup Utility.

dstewartjr - can you say more about why you think I should reinstall the Windows Installer?  Do you think there is some command in Windows Installer telling Access 2007 to install every time (kind of like a loop, I guess)?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24390087
There are times when the "Windows Installer" gets corrupt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 24390227
Thanks, dstewartjr and jcimarron.  I will reinstall Windows Installer, though it probably won't be until next week.  If I'm still having trouble, I will reinstall Office 2007.  If there is still a problem, then I'll reinstall Windows XP.  If there is still a problem after that, I'll start a new thread.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danielshanahan
ID: 31581649
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24390736
danielshanahan--Glad to hear Windows Installer Cleanup Utility worked.  I made the suggestion to use it first.
.  
0