Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to capitalize only the first letter of a word in Crystal Reports XI?

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts

Is there a formula to capitalize only the first letter of a word in Crystal Reports XI  if the word is stored as an uppercase string value in an Oracle database?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jsmith08
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dhobale earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388963
Create a formula for propercase:

ProperCase ("your string variable here")
This will capitalize 1st letter.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PCIRichard
ID: 24388983
try the following formula:

left({field_name},1) & lcase(right({field_name},(len({field_name})-1)))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 31581650
Wow, how easy was that!  Thank you very much for your help.
0