Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert AS 400 spool file to PDF

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I was hoping that someone could give me step by step instructions. I want to be able to do conversion myself, not use Ghostwriter, etc. Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:DAKOTA01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 24388976
Just for a shot at it
Assuming you are using a windows Computer with the IBM Iseries access installed you could create a printer session and connect it to a PDF printer (adobe, Primo PDF printer , ect) tehn send the spoll file to the printer you should be prompted for a file name and all is good other than that you will need to export the file and then it will depend on what you get from there as to how you convert it.  you may need to imprt it into excel(2007) and do a saveas to a pdf file
good luck
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24389876
One method that will work with any OS/400 version:

1) Install Adobe Acrobat (not Acrobat Reader) on your PC and configure a PDF printer (of course, you can use any utility that provides a print driver for PDF creation).
2) Install IBM Client Access (iSeries Access, System i Access, whatever) on your PC.
3) Configure a Client Access printer session, and associate the printer session with your PDF printer.
4) Move the files you want to convert to your Client Access printer's outq.

There are other ways to do it, but some are OS version dependent.  Post your AS/400 OS version and I may be able to give you more options.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24389957
Here's a free AS/400-based  utility that you can use.  The advantage here is that it does not depend on a PC:

http://www.mcpressonline.com/tips-techniques/printing/techtip-spooled-files-and-pdf-part-one.html

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jerryscole
ID: 24497485
Gary's solution is very good. We also use PDFing as it is able to handle the graphic logos that are included in some of our Adobe CentralPro forms. We were not able to get these to print to PDFs any other way but I must admit that I did not try the option of using an iSeries access workstation-mapped printer to Acrobat.

There is a cost for PDFing. More info can be found at http://www.pdfing.com/index.html

0