Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Synchronization

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am running Outlook 2007 on a Vista 32 machine.  OUt email is served by Exchagne Server 2003 on Small Business Server 2003.  I keep offline coplies of my email on my laptop.  Whenever I connect to the server, Outlook automatically re-synchrozies ALL of my folders.  This started about 3 weeks ago.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Kraig Stubleski
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RedClaw00
ID: 24389005
If you keep offline emails in the folder structure that exchange updates, then you can Right-click on the folder, properties. Go to the sync. tab and update the filter there.

You can also create a PST by going to File --> Data File Management. Add a new PST and save your offline files in that PST as those are all saved locally and do not get synced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kraig Stubleski
ID: 24389086
The issue is that it completely rebuilds my offline data every time i connect to the server, even if only one email is added.  I archived a bunch of my email to reduce the time it takes, as a stop-gap.

The way it used to work was only updating the folders that have changed, but apparently it thinks they have all changed.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24390322
It will scan all of the folders when Outlook is started to look for changes, but it shouldn't download them fresh again. If it is doing that then I would think the OST file is corrupt. I would close Outlook and delete the OST file, then let Outlook built it fresh.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kraig Stubleski
ID: 24395216
The OST must ahve been corrupt.  The size had grown to 12GB.  I renamed the old file, started Outlook and Outlook rebuilt the file.  It is now a tidy 1GB.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kraig Stubleski
ID: 31581652
Almost too simple.  It worked great.  Thank you.
0