[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

track on who last accessed a particular file or folder?

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Do you know of any software that can keep track on who last accessed a particular file or folder?
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24389628
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 24389813
Can this be done on Server 2003 or 2008?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24390232
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:drewha1969
ID: 24391377
This should work with Server 2003.  I am not positive, but it should also work with Server 2008 as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
drewha1969 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24391392
Just to add, the basic principle is to Audit Object Access.  

From quick research, the difference between XP/2003 and 2008 would be they added additional features to the auditing in 2008.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560628.aspx
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access

0