Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003 table starts on new page

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm working on a document where the table is starting on the next page - and I cannot figure out why.  I've set the first row as the header that repeats on all pages, and set all other rows to break across pages.  I've tried copy/paste, new document, changing the section break, etc. to no avail.  Making the situation even more frustrating is that I have an identical document (format/structure) that is properly showing the table starting immediately after the Heading 1 line and paragraph.  Help!
Table-Problem.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dalexan12456
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24389119
Go to Table Menu in Word, then Table properties, Row Tab, tick the check box that says to allow the table to break across pages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalexan12456
ID: 24389537
Lunda_Construction -
I already have this property enabled; any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 24391521
Do you have Keep With Next set for the rows? Check the Format Paragraph dialog, and if it is on, turn it off.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24395058
By any chance is either one of these documents saved as an HTML document?  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dalexan12456
ID: 31581659
Bingo!  That was the magic answer.  Thanks so much!
0