[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can you change how often a computer locks?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I was wondering if you can change how often a computer locks. I think by default it is 15 mins. All of our pc loack after 15 mins.
0
Comment
Question by:Wincit
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 24389250
You can alter the screensaver time. Is that what you mean?

Right click the desktop and choose Properties. The screen saver tab has the options you can alter.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lunda_Construction
ID: 24389279
Try changing the power options.   Control Panel, Power Options, or right click the desktop and go to properties.  Screen Saver Tab, Power Options Button.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 24389400
If it's on a domain then GPO is your friend for this :)

I can't remember where off the top of my head the setting is but there is one there as we have it on our domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wincit
ID: 24398437
I don't want to alter the screen saver. Stoner79 your are correct. I'm trying to find where in group policy that setting is located.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24399044
GPO= Administrative templates\control panel\display\

It is the screen saver time which then locks the computer when the password is set to the Ctrl + Alt + Del screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wincit
ID: 24399314
Thanks!
0