[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure an SMTP event sink for automatic disclaimer insertion?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-08
I am using Exchange 2003 and want to add a disclaimer.  I already have a SMTP connector that directs outbound mail from my Exchange server to an smtp gateway.  Therefore my Exchange server, where all my mailboxes reside, acts as the SMTP virtual server using a smtp connector routing group to forward messages to another smtp gateway server for delivery.

Can I implement the disclaimer by following MS KB 317327 - creating an event sync.vbs with the disclaimer and using smtpreg.vbs to register it?  Would I register the event on my bridgehead server or on the gateway?  If I did run it on the actual Exchange server, will it attach to the smtp connector so MAPI messages (from MS Outlook) are modified with the disclaimer?
0
Comment
Question by:0Stacy0
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24389840
Yes, go ahead and implement the KB article.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 500 total points
ID: 24390296
The KB article methods suck. They don't always work and the excluded scenarios basically make them close to useless. Your best option is to find one of the numerous third party tools to do it for you. You may have a tool that can do it for you already. Some AV and antispam products have the functionality. Otherwise look at something like Exclaimer, which can build the complete signature.

Simon.
1
 

Author Comment

by:0Stacy0
ID: 24394775
I run eventsync.vbs on my exchange server.  (I'm trying to avoid 3rd party 1st if I can.)  Do you know if this is a given, that it attaches to the smtp service, or will it attach to my Exchange SMTP protocol?  I also have the SMTP connector, that is forwarding the mail.
I don't want to go through the trouble, if I know it won't insert on MAPI messages - which it wouldn't if I was simply running one server that did all the mail handling.
I agree the KB's don't always do what you expect.  Understanding each environment is unique and who knows what else might become a factor.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:0Stacy0
ID: 24472438
I installed a trial version of Red Earth's Policy Patrol.  It was easy to install and configure. This software attached the disclaimer as expected, and message info can be monitored as processed.  I'd recommend it to anyone looking for software that does just (only) that - signature & disclaimer.
It doesn't appear that anyone can offer any insight or suggestions on trying to use MS KB 317327, and I don't have an Exchange test system to fool around with mail modifications while figuring it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:0Stacy0
ID: 24720171
I've since purchased Policy Patrol Disclaimer, which is easy to use and works reliably with no conflicts.   I never tried the eventsync.vbs, which seemed to uncertain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:0Stacy0
ID: 31581679
No one really provided any insight or worthy suggestions past what I had already known.  I don't think it was worthy of 250 pts, but with a solid answer it would have been.
0