Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Watchguard x750e core trying to monitor bandwidth

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Recently our internet has gotten sluggish.  there is over 50 of us sharing an internet connection and i would like to find out who is using what bandwidth at what certain time.  i dont need to know as a conglomerate.  i need to know which ip addresses are using what at certain times on my internal network.  can the x750e do this and if not what is a cheap solution.  i dont need something that offers tons of reporting.  just a bandwidth usage monitor.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kyodai earned 800 total points
ID: 24389427
Just for monitoring the traffic the Watchguard seems a bit oversized. Of course the watchguard could do that (if used right). The watchguard actually offers tons of reporting. I am a bit stumbling here - as you did not give any details about your network, internet connection or hardware/software used. If your company buys a watchguard (which starts from ~ 1500 USD) I would think of it already as a medium sized company, so I'd expect your network to have more than a old 10-mbit hub hooked to a discount router. If you use a proxy server to connect to the internet you can get detailed statistics about bandwidth usage from around 99% of all available solutions. Otherwise i would check the router - even most modern home DSL routers already have quite impressive usage and bandwidth statistics if you dig a bit deeper in their menus. Otherwise if you use a server as a gateway/Firewall you could just install a free sniffer like Wireshark or even a network stats software. or you could just set up a proxy (which could also save you some bandwidth/performance with caching). You can accomplish this very probably already with what you got - if your routers/switches/gateways are really unable to give you any figures i would probably set up a proxy server, there are free proxy servers like squid which are quite good for company use. If you dont have a firewall and cant prevent bypassing the proxy the best solution would be a server you set up as a gateway and use wireshark or even a network statistics software.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ob1_
ob1_ earned 200 total points
ID: 24407361
The easiset way I have found to do this is configure a PC with wireshark (www.wireshark.org), connect it to a monitor port on my switch, and run a live capture with the internet is getting sluggish. I let it run for a few minutes, then look at Statistics > Endpoint List and sort by Bytes to see who is transferring the most data.

Also I have a WG 550e and I've used to limit all http traffic speed to a little slower than our internet connection, so file downloads can't eat up on the whole T1.

WatchGuards have a ton of reporting tools and bandwidth meter but I find wireshark a lot easier to do quickly find a bandwidth hog.  
0