[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Thin Clients and USB Barcode Scanners

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am working on a project that may call for thin clients connecting via RDP to a terminal server environment in which I will need to use a barcode scanner (either USB or Serial) at the station to scan a barcode to the terminal server session.

Can anyone provide any insight or advice?  Have you done this before?  Will it work like I hope it will?

I am looking for someone with some concrete advice (i.e. the thin client you have used with a barcode scanner you have used)
0
Comment
Question by:rugbyryan2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Appleton
Alex Appleton earned 1000 total points
ID: 24391720
I have used barcode scanners through RDP before.  The device installs as a HID compliant device so it is treated like a keyboard.  Never had any issues with them.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
badgermike earned 1000 total points
ID: 24406390
I have also used them...I know are thin client model is hp t5145 but I am not sure of a scanner it was just a usb one.

The hp thin client used hp thin connect os - other than that I just plug it in and scanned every barcode from anything I could find the room and had the numbers pop into an excel spreadsheet...just for the fun of it...because the small scanner was lying in the office.

It did as AAppleton said recgonized as a HID compliant device.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700273
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0