[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a example of using Spring JDBCTemplate to use batch insert with transaction around it

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
8,854 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there a example of using Spring JDBCTemplate to use batch insert with transaction around it. I have two tables one parent table and other child table. The parent and child tables have 1 to many relationship. I want to do batch insert for parent table and at the same time that should also do batch insert in child tables with the Foreign Key generated from parent table. I want to enclose that insert in transaction so that if anything in child table fails I can roll back that particular insert from parent.
0
Comment
Question by:VikasMahajan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24393957
For transaction management use the declarative transaction management which will affect the code leaset. To understand transaction manaagement
http://static.springframework.org/spring/docs/2.0.x/reference/transaction.html

The sample code to do the transaction management is like this(not declarative)
public void saveMt940(final Mt940 mt940) throws DataAccessException {
	    TransactionTemplate tt = new TransactionTemplate();
	    tt.setTransactionManager(new DataSourceTransactionManager(getDataSource()));
	    tt.execute(new TransactionCallbackWithoutResult() {
            protected void doInTransactionWithoutResult(TransactionStatus status) {
                OracleSequenceMaxValueIncrementer inc = new OracleSequenceMaxValueIncrementer(getDataSource(),"TRANSAKCIJE_940_SEQ");
        	    JdbcTemplate jt = getJdbcTemplate();
        	    int key = inc.nextIntValue();
        	    if (logger.isDebugEnabled()) {
        	        logger.debug("key is : " + key);
        	    }
        	    jt.update(mt940.toHeadInsertSQL(key));
        	    for (int i = 0; i < mt940.getLineCount(); i++) {
                	if (logger.isDebugEnabled()) {
            	        logger.debug("sql is : " + mt940.toLineInsertSQL(i,key));
            	    }
                	jt.update(mt940.toLineInsertSQL(i,key));
                }
            }
	    });
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24393989
You can perform batch inserts via batchUpdate() as well. Also there are convenient overloaded executeBatch() method at SimpleJdbcInsert
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24394023
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:VikasMahajan
ID: 24396563
Thanks gibu!!
Yes, I was thinking of using Spring transaction management. We do not yet have that setup in application so first I will have to do that. At this point I am not sure what kind of transaction (declarative or programable) will be suitable for my application. We have services and those services call the DAO and I was thinking of taking care of transaction in DAO due to the batch inserts and dependencies of the parent and child table. What would you recommend.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gibu George
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24396706
The declarative one is a lot cleaner. If you are doing the transaction management by writing code it should be done at the DAO layer, not at the Service layer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sheepfest
ID: 26406123
IMHO, translactions should be managed at the Service layer, not at the DAO. What about services that require multiple DAO objects to be used within the same transaction? Far easier and cleaner to wrap the service layer method in a transaction.
0