Solved

Cisco 871 rommon

Posted on 2009-05-14
8
2,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have numerous 871 routers and have never seen this. I turn the router on and it goes into rommon mode which is expected but all of the LAN lights, the OK light, and the LNK  light on the WAN is green but not a single cable except the power is plugged in. Is this normal when in rommon mode? I have tried to tftpdnld with the following settings and this is my output.
set
IP_ADDRESS=10.0.1.195
IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
DEFAULT_GATEWAY=10.0.1.1
TFTP_SERVER=10.0.1.154
TFTP_FILE=c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T1.bin
sync
tftpdnld

IP_ADDRESS: 10.0.1.195
      IP_SUBNET_MASK: 255.255.255.0
     DEFAULT_GATEWAY: 10.0.1.1
         TFTP_SERVER: 10.0.1.154
           TFTP_FILE: c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T1.bin
Do you wish to continue? y/n:  [n]:  y
*** line too large ***
 
,,,,,,,,
ARP: address resolution for 10.0.1.154 timed out.
ARP failed with failure code 3.  TFTP transfer aborted.
 
TFTP: Operation terminated prematurely.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nBuck
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24391422
Does the router have connectivity to the TFTP server? i.e. is it plugged into your LAN or crossover'd into the TFTP server?  The ARP timeout indicates there is not connectivity between the router and TFTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nBuck
ID: 24391691
I did plug a cable into the switch that the TFTP server is directly plugged into. I am plugged into FE0 on the 871. I am not able to ping the router from the TFTP server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 24391812
hey!
I don't believe that the router will respond to pings in rommon...
everytime I've done a rommon tftpdnld on and 87* I've done it via the 4 port switch on the front (port1), and not the fe0 wan port.

hope this helps

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:gfink
ID: 24391880
Hey,
I've used pumkin (tftp - http://kin.klever.net/pumpkin/) on a laptop with a straight through cable plugged into fe0 - fe3, assigned 10.14.0.5 to my laptop, and pasted the following in and it works pretty well for me.  I've had issues from time to time where the file name gets truncated with the terminal emulator that I was using, just paste the last three lines in and you should be set.

IP_ADDRESS=10.14.0.10
IP_SUBNET_MASK=255.255.255.0
DEFAULT_GATEWAY=10.14.0.1
TFTP_SERVER=10.14.0.100
TFTP_FILE=c870-advipservicesk9-mz.124-15.T1.bin
tftpdnld -r
y
0
 

Author Comment

by:nBuck
ID: 24391903
I might not have been clear in my original post. This was a working router and then the router stopped working. I swapped it out for a new router to get that branch office working again. I now have this broken router that the ethernet lights stay lit even when cables are not plugged in. something is wrong with the router. I have done dozens of tftpdnld commands on other 800, 2600, 2500, 2800, and 3800 series routers and have become very familiar with the process.

I have never had a router show link when a cable isn't plugged in.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ludo_friend earned 250 total points
ID: 24391930
just fired an 877 up that I had on my desk and put it into rommon

the only light on is 'OK' until I connect ethernet in which case that ethernet port lights up, as you'd expect.

hope I've helped.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 250 total points
ID: 24394644
If you have support on the router I'd open a TAC case and have it RMA'ed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nBuck
ID: 31581694
The router is broken. Thanks.
0