[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how can I horizontaly scroll a very wide bitmap gif or whatever across the form

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a bitmap that is to wide to display completely in the picture box how can I progromaticly scroll the picture within the picture box without the use of scroll bars
0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
abel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24390107
This needed a bit experimenting to get it right. Esp. the redraw bit for once the image goes inside the rectangle of the Picture control. But here you go. This scrolls to the left in steps of 5 pixels. Make -5 into 5 to do the reverse: scrolling to right.

Dim bmpTemp As New Bitmap(picSourceLarge.Image)
Dim graph As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(bmpTemp)
Dim aPen As New Pen(New SolidBrush(Color.White), picSourceLarge.Width)
 
' erase background with white
Dim rect As New Rectangle(0, 0, picSourceLarge.Width, picSourceLarge.Height)
graph.DrawRectangle(aPen, rect)
 
' draw scrolled to the left image in a -5 pixel step
graph.DrawImageUnscaled(picSourceLarge.Image, New Point(-5, 0))
picSourceLarge.Image = bmpTemp

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24390118
picSourceLarge in the code above is supposed to be your picture control on your form, having a picture that is too large, and without scrollbars.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24390276
glad it helped :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 24390285
Or you could just put the UNSCALED PictureBox inside a Panel (without AutoScroll) and then simply change the Location() Property of the PictureBox to move it around in there...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24391154
haha, lol, funny. While I thought about it, all I thought of was the scrollbars, so I didn't even try. Of course you can remove them. Getting to late here. Was a nice exercise regardless and thanks for waking me up ;-)
0