Solved

How do I eliminate repeating subreports?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,
I have two subreports each in its own page header section of a main report.  The report includes a parameter to prompt the user to select which report they would like to view. When I run the report for more expansive date ranges, I receive the following error message:  "The page size was not large enough to format the contents of an object in the report."  I tried placing the subreports in separate detail sections thinking that the problem might be that I put the subreports in page header sections of the main report, but then the subreports are repeated multiple times.  The only data being displayed in the main report is the two subreports.  Is there a way around this problem?  It appears that this error message comes up if the subreports exceed one page.  I've also noticed that for some reason my page footer sections in the subreports have disappeared after being added to the main report??
0
Comment
Question by:jsmith08
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 125 total points
ID: 24390182
A page header cannot exceed the page size so if there is a possibility that the subform might do that it's in the wrong place.
Use the Report Header or footer instead.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vetaldj
vetaldj earned 125 total points
ID: 24390194
Problem here not in report header section. Putting them to detail section will not help as it will run it for each record you have in your data set and that's why you receive multiple subreports. You need to play with settings on Format Subreport option, Common tab.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dhobale
dhobale earned 125 total points
ID: 24390289
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 24390739
A page header is just that a header for the page which means it must fit on the page and leave room for the page footer.  If should also leave room for the some of the rest of the report so it can finish.

Putting the subreport in the detail section causes it to be run for each record in the main report recordset.  Unless it is linked to that record it generally is not a good idea to have subreports in the detail section.

Put one in the report header the other in the report footer.

Subreports do not have page headers and footers.  They must be controlled by the main report.

There are tricks to getting fake page headers and footers in a subreport if you really need them.

A page header is just that a header for the page which means it must fit on the page and leave room for the page footer.  If should also leave room for the some of the rest of the report so it can finish.

Fake page headers in a subreport
https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sap.km.cm.docs/oss_notes_boj/sdn_oss_boj_erq/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/spn/scn_bosap/notes%7B6163636573733d36393736354636443646363436353344333933393338323636393736354637333631373036453646373436353733354636453735364436323635373233443330333033303331333233313330333933383336%7D.do

Fake page footers  in a subreport
https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/servlet/prt/portal/prtroot/com.sap.km.cm.docs/oss_notes_boj/sdn_oss_boj_erq/sap(bD1lbiZjPTAwMQ==)/bc/bsp/spn/scn_bosap/notes%7B6163636573733d36393736354636443646363436353344333933393338323636393736354637333631373036453646373436353733354636453735364436323635373233443330333033303331333233313336333533353334%7D.do

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 31581715
Thanks everyone for this information...I have a much better understanding of how this works now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmith08
ID: 24397564
I added report footer sections for each of the subreports and it is working fine...thanks again.
jsmith08
0