?
Solved

Open files with double click c#

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
Have created a grid of rows of various files names all with different extensions eg/ jpg doc xls

I want to emulate what happens in windows exploers when a user double clicks on the file it opens the file (the row does have the full payh of the file) in the application that windows stores that relates to that extension

Thanks

Rgds
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:stephenwilde
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tculler earned 1200 total points
ID: 24390263
Calling System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(NameOfFile); will "run" the file using the default program. For example, calling this method on a directory (i.e. System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("C:\\");) will bring up that directory in Windows Explorer. The same goes for pictures and such--the file will just run in the default "associated" application.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:anarki_jimbel
anarki_jimbel earned 400 total points
ID: 24391284
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenwilde
ID: 24392501
Thanks - the solution worked perfectly in a quick code sample on hard coded data

But I need to have the functunality as a hyperlink on a cell in a  grid - any ideas on how to implement that useage

Rgds
Stephen
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:secutos
secutos earned 400 total points
ID: 24403426
You can use the grid's event handler OnClick() and detect which item was clicked and respond approprietly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stephenwilde
ID: 31581716
Thankyou
0