Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best way of solving "File Is Missing or Corrupt"  WINDOWS/SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Today our Small Business server 2003 was accidentally shut down when the power cord was removed.

Result: at boot following message appear: Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\SYSTEM

I think the SYSTEM file has become corrupt in some way.

What is the best step for solving this? We have updated backups (Backup Exec) but I would prefer not to have to use them.
There must be an easy way to replace the corrupt file in some way.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Martin_Radbo
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 1500 total points
ID: 24390205
CHKDSK.  I would recommend booting off the CD to the recovery console (you might need to load the drivers for the controller at the F6 prompt).  I have seen many servers and workstations where this has occurred and it has been resolved by running chkdsk almost every time.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lesterpenguinne
ID: 24390223
First you need to find (if you can) what file it is refering to.. Check the event log it should point you in the right direction.  If you are unable to get the system running in normal mode try safe  mode, if you can't get to safemode then you can try booting from the OS cd and running a repair install (second R prompt)  if  none of those have worked you will have to restore from backup ,
MSconfig (start run msconfig) can help you determine what is running on startup and you can disable things from there if you need to (you can sometimes see what the file path is and check to see that it is there too)
You should probaly run chkdsk on the drives to see if errors exist (the chkdsk /f it to repair but on a system drive will require reboot)
good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24390407
The error he is getting means he can't get into Windows.  Hence the chkdsk is really the only thing he can do.  There might be some other ways to run chkdsk if you will let us know your drive configuration.  Is it RAID?  If so, what level of RAID?  Mirroring, striping w/parity (1 or 5, etc)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Martin_Radbo
ID: 24390497
It is RAID1 (mirroring for security). I am trying chdsk /r right now in the recovery console, I will get back with the result. Seems to take several hours to complete though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 24392510
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
or you can do what i do and restore the original from the location in the above link boot it up and do a system restore then if you have shadow copy enabled on your Os partition, restore it that way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 24392512
forgot to mention the above link is for XP but the principles are still basically the same except that SBS does not have System Restore
0