Solved

Copy all table designes from on Server to another

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I want to copy all my table definitions for all my tables from one SQL Server 2005 to another SQL Server 2005.  I don't want the data copied.  How would I do this?

I can generate script for each table, copy it, and paste it into the new server's script window using the Server Management Studio.  There must be a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24390215
You can generate entire table script and paste it on the other server's management studio
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 300 total points
ID: 24390293
open management studio, go to object explorer and navigate to the tables folder.  highlight all of the tables, right click and select script As...from there you can script to a file, new window, clipboard, etc.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 100 total points
ID: 24391941
>>There must be a better way?<<
Yes, see here:
SQL Compare®
http://www.red-gate.com/products/SQL_Compare/index.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jagdish Devaku
Jagdish Devaku earned 100 total points
ID: 24392412
generating the scripts will sometimes give an error while creating them back... like while adding foreign key relationships...
you can do onething ie. generate the scripts. seperate add foreign key relationship queries from the scripts...  and run the scripts seperately or if you want to execute everything in one click then add the foreign key relationship scripts below the create tables script.
or
we have third party tools which do this...
like red-gate (link given in the above post) & sql delta 4 (http://www.sqldelta.com/)
all the best... bye
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 24484168
I got help from the server guy and he used SSIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 24484257
chapmandew:
  I tried this for future reference and it works great.  I had previously tried it using the Management Studio Object Explorer List (not the Object Explorer Details)  The list doesn't work but the Details does.  So now I know what good is the Details window.  Thanks a lot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 31581721
Thanks for your help.
0