Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major Network problems (broadcasts)

Posted on 2009-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Beginning last week our current network keeps going down almost once every day.
Our current network consists of about 150 Lan users (using linksys 2040 gigabit switches) and various remote offices using sonicwall vpn's to connect to our network.

It all started when our servers that were in our blade center were not accessible via rdp. We were able to ping them but not remote into them. We also tried using the management console to remote into the servers but the management console was also acting up.

The minute we unplug the Ethernet module from the blade center and put it back in everything came back up. So our consultant concluded that we were experiencing broadcasts.
He then enabled some feature on the switch and the blade server hasn't gone down.

However our network came to a crawl again late last week and yesterday and we had to restart all 10 swtiches in order for the network to come back up again.

Does anyone have any suggestions or recommendations?

Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:visionsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 24392751
Hi,

I suggest to identify the type of traffic which is comming out of blade server. You can use wireshark to sniff the traffic. It will better suggest you what type of traffic it is  and who is originating it.

www.wireshark.org

Also as a SOP, scan the machines and network for Malwares, adwares, spywares and viruses.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lanboyo
ID: 24403072
It does have the characteristics of a broadcast storm.

Check and see how the trunk configuration between the blade server and the 2048s are configured.  I assume that they have auto configured as a trunk.

Do you have the 2048s configured to use multiple vlans or are they the default settings?

The blade servers are very much vlan capable switches, and can cause a significant amount of pain for you because of that. Are they dual connected by any chance?
0