?
Solved

Creating secure environment: NAT or PROXY?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to provide secure internet environment for my users.

   - Should I consider utilizing proxy server, or NAT one?

   - In both cases a hardware firewall will protect LAN from WAN.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
KevinCovert earned 1200 total points
ID: 24390985
It depends on the size of your environment and the money budgeted to implement the solution.  I would start looking at the lower end sonicwalls that provide IDS, content filtering, and spam filtering at the perimeter.  If that is too spendy there are open source solutions out there, but they are not as turn-key, but they can run on some older hardware.  Untangle is one that I have deployed in the past for my church and its pretty feature rich for the cost (FREE).

While there are open source solutions out there, if this is to support a business they may prefer to go with a paid solution to get the phone technical support.  Like I said it all depends.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KevinCovert
ID: 24390988
NAT is the way to go in my book.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24391753
Thansk, tho I don't know if I was specific enough - I am wandering is Proxy we access more secure than NAT.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:LANm0nk3y
LANm0nk3y earned 300 total points
ID: 24391773
Proxy is a little better to control and easier than NAT, but you tend to have more problems if you run into software that needs direct connection and is not a proxy-aware.  You can't have NAT or Proxy without any third-party add-on to filter the content.

KevinCovert pretty much says it as far as content filtering and such -- barracuda is another good one.  
0