Solved

RDP remote desktop

Posted on 2009-05-14
15
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I have a window xp box at home that I remote into from my laptop. Got that going and everything works great using standard window's RDP tools (Remote Desktop Connection).

My question is, how do I configure the window xp box at home so that anyone remoting into it are allow View Only access? So my laptop from outside cannot do any changes to the box but view whatever it is on the screen of my xp box? Not even mouse access.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SPERTW
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
boowhup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This is pretty much impossible. as RDP would require _at least_ keyboard access for you to log into the box in the 1st place. You could setup VNC server instead , where you can disable mouse inputs and keyboard inputs from your home PC. You would also need to install VNC viewer (client software) on your laptop.

Another option is "Remote assistance" but there is a lto more work to set up to get it to conenct without user input at the "home" end (ie it's used to help users remotely, so typically needs real input from both ends to initiate a connection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
Comment Utility
Ok, mouse movement can be allowed...  but can I set it up in a way that my laptop will be able to execute anything?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
Comment Utility
I think using a lot of local policy, you could create a specific user they could log in as, that has no options but log off on the start menu, and it auto runs a specific program on startup so they can view whatever it is you want them to. But this is a _lot_ of work, more than VNC would be.

Forgetting about RDP etc, what are you trying to show someone, a status page for an app or something like that perhaps?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ai_ja_nai
ai_ja_nai earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Well, there's the Remote Assistance. If I don't go wrong, an "assistant" must be explicitly allowed to gain control of the remote machine. Otherwise it can only watch.

You can configure Windows XP to automatically accept incoming Offer Remote Assistance requests by simply editing two files on a Windows XP machine. They are:

   1. C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\System\Remote Assistance\helpeeaccept.htm
   2. C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\System\Remote Assistance\Interaction\Server\TakeControlMsgs.htm

in both files a line of code is added to call the sub-routine that is executed when a person would click on the "Yes" button when prompted by Offer Remote Assistance (ORA). File "1" is the first file used to prompt a user that someone is going to connect to their PC, "would you like to give username access to your computer" Yes/No. In this file a line is inserted after line number 158. The code: DoAccept(); is inserted after the line: btnDecline.focus(); and before the next semi-colon. This is the routine called when the YES button is pressed. So essentially, the button is automatically pressed when the above prompt is displayed on the computer, giving the IT administrator access to view the end user PC.
line 156: btnAccept.disabled = false;

line 157: btnDecline.disabled = false;

line 158: btnDecline.focus();

line 159: DoAccept(); //NEW line Added for auto-accept

line 160: ;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
remote assistance is more than just view the pc, it let's you control it like RDP but allows the console session to stay open.
What is your goal for allowing only viewing? Are you trying to monitor the activity on the computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
Comment Utility
Yes chuckyh.

The goal is to allow a user to login to the system to view status shown on the screen only! Nothing else!
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
Comment Utility
Remote Assistance doesn't sound right to me, it will have to be a user authentics type of access.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
Then, it's impossible. VNC doesn't offer any password protection, as far as I know, and nor RDP nor RA fulfill your requests
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
Comment Utility
VNC offers passwords/authentication and encryption.  You can set the VNC server to be view only also.  That's probably your best bet for a view only status screen.
www.uvnc.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
Comment Utility
Yeah VNC does offer password authentication.  VNC would definitely be the easiest option. But if you really want to do RDP, you will have to edit local policy for a specific user. I have done similar for a POS system where the "clerk" user could only start the sales software, he had no access to anything, couldn't right click ont the desktop, couldn't use any hotkeys etc etc. It's a lot of work, but doable.

It may be easier to find another way to do it, if it's a web based app open up port 80 and host it on your home PC etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
Comment Utility
Oh I think ai ja nai's answer could work , but you would have to the leave the home PC logged in at all times, and not "locked" , Remote Assistance does have the option to be view only. The only issue with this setup would be anyone could view it if they figured out it was available as there's no password protection. And it's still more work than VNC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPERTW
Comment Utility
Sorry, we are staying away from VNC or remote assistance...

How about Windows Desktop Sharing for Vista only??  Anyone familiar with it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
Comment Utility
It's not a program, but an API: a set of programming instructions you can use while building an app. I belive you are not a coder, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boowhup
Comment Utility
If VNC and Remote Assistance are out, then I think you're out of luck. There are other 3rd party apps that can do similar, but they aren't as good as VNC.
0