Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Postback Not Working Correctly

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Ive two pages and on the second page I have a button with a postback URL, and the following code on the target page.

The crazy thing is this did work earlier today but now the target page isnt seeing the PreviousPage IsNot Nothing) AndAlso (PreviousPage.IsCrossPagePostBack)  it skips over it and goes to the

        If Not Page.IsPostBack Then
            PageSubLoad()
        End If

Thanks!
On .Net page
<%@ PreviousPageType VirtualPath="~/Submitted Page.aspx"  %>
 
In code behind of target
  If (PreviousPage IsNot Nothing) AndAlso (PreviousPage.IsCrossPagePostBack) Then
 
            txtEmpName.Text = PreviousPage.Empnum
            txtWork.Text = PreviousPage.Workcenter
            txtDept.Text = PreviousPage.Dept
            txtIncident.Text = PreviousPage.Details
            txtWitness.Text = PreviousPage.Witness
            txtCause.Text = PreviousPage.Cause
            txtInjury.Text = PreviousPage.Description
            txtDoing.Text = PreviousPage.Duty
            txtPPE.Text = PreviousPage.PPE
            txtTools.Text = PreviousPage.Tools
            txtEffort.Text = PreviousPage.Hours
            tblReturn.Visible = True
        End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ITHelper80
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24390930
The only thing that comes to mind after reading your code and official documenation (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178139.aspx) is that the page is being accessed directly. If it is not the case, try clearing the cache of the browser and try again, although it may seem far fetched.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajolly
ID: 24391729
can you test if it is a browser/firewall dependant issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24394851
Ive done some more debugging and it appears the PreviousPage IsNot Nothing statement is the problem....anyone know why the page is coming back as null?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24395449
Try the following:
  1. Create a new ASPX page in your project.
  2. Place a button on this page, set its PostBackUrl property to Target Page.
  3. Debug the Target Page and check if the PreviousPage IsNot Nothing AndAlso PreviousPage.IsCrossPagePostBack becomes true or not.
I hope it is not the case, but just to make sure: Is the PostBackUrl of button points to a page within the same Web Application?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ITHelper80
ID: 24395490
Here is another strange thing. If I postback from the default page to my submitted page it works, but if I do a postback from the subbmitted page to the default it is returned as null....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 2000 total points
ID: 24395767
It is due to the reason that Circular file references are not allowed. This is the message that you would receive at the start of the project if you also declare a PreviouPageType within Default.aspx file for SubmittedPage.aspx. However, when I did not have any declration for PreviousPageType on the Default page, and tested the cross-postback from submitted page, it still is working fine with the code snippet:

If PreviousPage IsNot Nothing AndAlso Me.IsCrossPagePostBack Then
End If
I'll suggest you to have a new sample web application project, create two page and test them. I just tested on my machine it is working fine as per above description.
 
0