Solved

Will the 1841 support CME VOIP?

Posted on 2009-05-14
6
4,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a 1841 router sitting on the shelf that used to be a WAN router.  I wanted to build a Cisco VOIP lab.  I was told the 1841 will support voice over IP.

I purchased a VIC2-2FXO card.

Unfortunately, the 1841 router (Cisco1841 V05 with 128MB DRAM) I have will not recognize the card.  When the router boots I see the following:

*May 14 22:21:01.791: %CFG-3-CARD_NOT_SUPPORTED: Slot 1: Unrecognized cookie format for card!

I am afraid that the following link shows that the 1841 does NOT support voice.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/interfaces/ic/hardware/installation/guide/oview_ic.html

Can anyone tell me if this 1841 router can be repurposed for a VOIP CME lab router?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jenningsnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ged125
ID: 24390713
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ged125 earned 500 total points
ID: 24390756
Looks like you need to have at least an 1861 and that platform supports 15 users.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/voicesw/ps6788/vcallcon/ps4625/data_sheet_c78-520029.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jenningsnet
ID: 24390780
IOS info.
SPSK9-SPSK9 FEAT SET FACTORY UPG FOR BUNDLES
c1841-spservicesk9-mz.124-24.T.bin
Release Date: 27/Feb/2009
Size: 31744.10 KB  (32505952 bytes)
Minimum Memory: DRAM:128 MB  Flash:64 MB
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ludo_friend
ID: 24391078
hi, sorry to say, but...
the 1841 doesn't support voice, the vwic/vic support is for vwic/vic that support data as well.
it also doesn't support CCME. 1861 is the first 1800 to support CCME/SRST

if you're looking at setting up a lab, I'd recommend the 2811 as a good starting point.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ged125
ID: 24391091
As I mentioned, you will need an 1861.  Unfortunately the IOS version doesn't matter in this case because the chassis itself is not supported.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jenningsnet
ID: 31583052
Thanks GED125.  I searched all over for that info.
0