[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't start EMconsole

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I can't start my dbconsole; effect there is not service for the console when I checked services.
This is what I get when I run the command:

C:\Documents and Settings\oracle>emctl start dbconsole
OC4J Configuration issue. D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1/oc4j/j2ee/OC4J_DBConsole
_dbtest.mdsp.org_mspdev not found.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCorea
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tangchunfeng
ID: 24391648
have you changed the hostname after create the db and dbconsole
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ravindran_eee earned 500 total points
ID: 24392403
Your EM DB console is not configured for the database instance. Try the following steps from command prompt..

E:\>set oracle_sid=<sidname>

E:\>emctl status dbconsole

The same error message would appear

E:\>dbca
Note : dbca ---> Configure Database option ---> Select DB and give PWD ---> Check Mark on Configure database with enterprise manager. ---> Finish

E:\>set oracle_sid=<sidname>

E:\>emctl status dbconsole

Now the error message should not appear.

This should fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24395605
If have changed the host name you shoud check the listener.ora
and see if there is the old name and possibly change it.
restart listener

lsnrctl stop
lsnrctl start

After that recreate OEM repository:
emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate
 
STARTED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:08:20 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.
 
Enter the following information:
Database SID: TESTDB
Database Control is already configured for the database TESTDB
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database TESTDB
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user: change_on_install
Password for DBSNMP user: manager
Password for SYSMAN user: manager
Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------
 
You have specified the following settings
 
Database ORACLE_HOME ................ /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1
 
Database hostname ................ linux3
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ TESTDB
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/cfgtoollogs/emca/TESTDB/emca_2006-07-24_10-08-20-PM.log.
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:09:29 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig dropRepository
INFO: Dropping the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully dropped
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:09 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully created
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:18 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil startOMS
INFO: Starting Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:21 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: Database Control started successfully
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:22 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: >>>>>>>>>>> The Database Control URL is http://linux3:1158/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration completed successfully
FINISHED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:17:22 PM

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChrisCorea
ID: 31581735
Thank you and you are right it fixed it.  The supprising part is I ran this veery same command last night, but was unable to resolve the problem.  I guess I was not doing the right thing.  Again, thank you.
0