Solved

Automate copying a spoolfile to a pc

Posted on 2009-05-14
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What are the cl command to copy a spoolfile to a pc to be imported into a excel spreadsheet
rpg cl

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cherylny
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 125 total points
ID: 24390920
There are lots of options.  I'll give you two easy ones:

Use the CPYSPLF command to a database file, then download the database file using your favorite file transfer mechanism:  CPYTOIMPF, CPYTOSTMF, Client Access File Transfer, FTP, etc.

You can also use iSeries Navigator (a Windows application that come sith iSeries Access) to download the spooled file as a text file.

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherylny
ID: 24399774
I am working remotely .  How can I connect to my Iseries Navigator if I am not using VPN to connect.  I am using Mocha Soft to connect.  I tried using the ip address I use to connect with Mocha to no avail.
Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24400169
Depends entirely on your network configuration.  You'll probably need to work with your network administrator (this is probably going to be true for any mechanism you want to use to download from ther AS/400 if you are not on a VPN.  Ports are going to need to be opened on your firewall, and services may beed to be started on teh AS/400.  This is a BIG security exposure, and I would almost never recommend it, especially for a productions system.

If you are working remotely with no VPN, then you must either be working on an AS/400 this is directly exposed to the internet, or behind a firewall with port 23 opened (and NAT configured if the AS/400 is privately-addressed) in order to be able to use the TN5250 protocol.  

To use Navigator in the same fashion, you network admin would have to open the various ports for the various services you want to use, and start those various AS/400 services if they aren't already srtarted.

http://www.mcpressonline.com/security/i5/os/iseries-access-through-a-firewall.html

This is VERY insecure and I don't recommend it.

- Gary Patterson
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24400178
When we configure remote access for our clients, we almost always set up a VPN - this guarantees that only authorized users can access private client resources.

- Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 24415420
Minor note... If MochaSoft is being used, it _ought_ to be via telnet-ssl (port 992 usually) rather than simple telnet (port 23 usually). If telnet-ssl is opened through the firewall, then the various SSL ports for Navigator might also be opened. With a reasonably high key length, it shouldn't be significantly less secure than VPN with a similar key-length.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 24423184
Tom,

Good point.  I keep finding shops that just poke a hole in the firewall at port 23 and let anyone in.  Hopefully that isn't the case here.  TN5250 over SSL is much better than naked TN5250 .

- Gary Patterson
0
 

Author Comment

by:cherylny
ID: 24452143
It is ssl enabled..Private internet address.  It is secure...
0