Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PageRequestManagerServerErrorException 500

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I get this error, Sys.WebForms.PageRequestManagerServerErrorException: An unknown erro occured while processing the request on the server.  The status code returned from the server was: 500, when I click a command button on a grid row.  

I can not reproduce the error in VS with IE 7, but the client gets it in IE 6 and IE 7.  I am debugging with the same database as the client and entering the same values in the form.  I do not get the error.

Is this a data validation issue?  Should I implement RequestValidation=False?
Why can't I reproduce it?

Thanks,
Glenn
0
Comment
Question by:GlennHolden
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cdaly33
ID: 24391019
What does the data look like that the client is trying to enter in?  It could be a validation issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennHolden
ID: 24391215
The only unusual character is a forwardslash contained in a textbox. As in "07/08 blah blah."
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GiftsonDJohn earned 1500 total points
ID: 24393342
It is not a validation issue. It is the exception thrown by the server. Please debug the row command event of the grid if you are not explicitly using any click event on the button. If you are using an event explicitly on the command button, debug the button click event of the command button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennHolden
ID: 24396497
I am unable to reproduce the issue in dev environment.  I am hooked (by VPN) to customer's database so I don't know what is different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlennHolden
ID: 24417351
I have determined the error is occuring when I refer to a session variable in my code-behind.  Still not sure why.
0