Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clickonce Publishing Folder Location Changing

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I want to move several Clickonce applications to a new publishing location. I used HTTP publishing of the form:

    http://webserver01/ASR/BuildIDWorklist/

and I want to change the location to:

        http://webserver02/ASR/BuildIDWorklist/

Questions include:

1) What is the step by step process for me, the developer, to change the publishing location?

2) What is the step by step process for my clients to update to the new version from the new publishing location?

3) Is there anything else I can do to mitigate the amount of work my clients have to do to get to the next version?

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:anyoneis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ToddBeaulieu
ID: 24391263
I'll be curious to see the outcome of this question.

I know there was a change in 3.5, but I'm not sure if applies to this:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384243.aspx

I think you might be able to update the application in the CURRENT location to a version with new manifest properties (from link) and then once the clients are all updated and searching the new URL you can publish to the new location.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nhenny2009 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24407297
I've actually done exactly what you are attempting to do...it's actually fairly easy once you make it through the process once.  I've recently had to move 2 clickonce applications from a server that was going to be replaced.

Read the article here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc558898.aspx

the basic steps are here:
http://johannblais.blogspot.com/2009/04/change-deployment-url-of-clickonce.html


Best Wishes

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 24408543
Thanks nhenny.
I started by reading the first article, felt a migraine coming on, and skipped to the second link which was, thankfully, written in plain English (Does anyone remember plain english?) I'll post the results, but it seems like a plausible solution!
David
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:anyoneis
ID: 31581743
I have not been able to get around to doing this for my applications, but it worked for you, and it smells good, so I am accepting the solution.

Cheers!
David
0