Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why won't Toshiba Tecra laptop not boot to WinPE

Posted on 2009-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
can someone tell me why when I try to boot a Toshiba Tecra laptop to WinPE it just freezes.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:roccop
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 24391044
Bad CD Drive, Bad CD media would be the two most likely candidates. Does the laptop boot on its own? If not, then there could be further troubles. Do you have (or can you get) a different bootable CD to test with? .... ThinkPads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hawker180
ID: 24391236
You will need to add your SATA/IDE controllers drivers into the PE disk, basically download the drivers from the Toshiba site for your harddisk controller, add them to the c:\pebuilder\drivers\SCSIAdapter\ folder and PE should detect your hard drive, im guessing its freezing because it cannot find the hard drive.

You may also need to do this for the network card driver, thats of course if you need to access the network.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24391290
I use boot CD's quite a bit and I do understand the comment about Network card drivers because I have had to do that. But booting the CD (before accessing the hard drive) should be independent of SAT / IDE controllers. Bart's PE always has been thus for me. ... T
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hawker180
ID: 24391314
Probably your media then, burn it at a slower speed (8x max), at which stage does the booting freeze?
0