Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't ping windows 2008 server

Posted on 2009-05-14
9
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 2 issue with windows 2008
1.  I can't ping this server from my computer?
2. I also can't use remote desktop to this server?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:HOPE-IT
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24391008
I had a similar problem today with a SBS 2003 server. Do you have Automatic Updates enabled? Did the Server download updates last night? Was it working normally before then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 24391018
hi rettif9,

this is new windows 2008 server that I just installed
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scotty080589
ID: 24391037
By default, certain trial versions have ICMP (ping) disabled in the firewall of Server 2008. You can change this by visiting here.

http://www.petri.co.il/enable-ping-windows-2008-server.htm
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 24391155
hi Scotty,

this article talk about server core but I use full installation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Scotty080589
ID: 24391216
This is ok, you can still use it to configure ICMP. do it through the command line or this way

1. Open Windows Firewall in Control Panel  (start/run/firewall.cpl)
2. Click the Advanced tab
3. Under ICMP, click Settings
4. Select the Allow Incoming Echo Request checkbox

COMMAND LINE below...

go to CMD and type
netsh firewall set icmpsetting all enable

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 24391365
hi Scotty,

I can't find ICMP under advanced tab ... this is windows 2008 server (full installation, not server core)

thanks again,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty080589 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24391482
Ok, do this...

Start __> Administrative Tools --> Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc972926(WS.10).aspx

follow instructions here.

Also, it will be a File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request - ICMPv6 IN)

Put this under inbound rules.

This will work for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 24392207
Hi Scotty,

ICMP is now working .
I also need to use remote desktop from my pc to this server? Would you please let me know how?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HOPE-IT
ID: 24395721
I figured out how to use remote desktop

thanks
0