Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best ASP.NET/SQL Server 2k5 Web Hosting Service ?

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm looking for recommendations on the best for the money web hosting service that provides asp.net/sql server 2k5, linqtosql for developers.
0
Comment
Question by:iBinc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdaly33
cdaly33 earned 400 total points
ID: 24391114
I use these guys and love the service.  They've got all of the .net framework packages including linq, a great control panel, and super fast bandwidth.

http://gomadison.com/content.aspx?catid=134&contentid=83

0
 

Author Comment

by:iBinc
ID: 24391307
Have you heard of this one...
www.discountasp.net? 

If so, are they any good?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ViceroyFizzlebottom earned 1600 total points
ID: 24391340
I'm hosted on discountasp.net. I love 'em as they're the fastest I've seen at implementing all the new technologies which Microsoft comes out with. They have a Control Panel built in, plus an API so you can build your own control panel if you'd like.

They're a little bit more expensive than other hosting providers, but for the excellent customer service and bleeding edge components, I think it's well worth it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:iBinc
ID: 24391409
Discountasp is it!

thanks!
0