Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you wipe out all contacts, and email from a Blackberry 8830

Posted on 2009-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do you wipe out all contact, email from a Blackberry 8830
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rogiee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24391332
Step 1
From your Blackberry "home" screen find and click on the "options" icon.

Step 2
Choose "security options"

Step 3
Choose "general settings"

Step 4
Click on your Menu key on your keyboard. It is the button with the dots on it. This will bring up a menu within the "general settings" screen.

Step 5
Choose "wipe handheld".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boat_anker
ID: 24391381
I agree with the above but before you do it make sure you back up other things on the phone that you may want to keep like photos. This may also delete all other apps that you have installed on the phone
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 31581756
Thanks
0