Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Spam Assassin or 3rd party anti-spam

Posted on 2009-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

Our domain is getting flooded with spam mail. I have been asked to come up with a solution. We have sendmail as our edge transport for mail, it has spam assassin installed but not configured, and I was thinking of trying to configure it.

On the other hand, I have read about a company called 'message labs', that collect all mail, scan for spam and remove it prior to sending it to our domain.

I guess my questions are, is spam assassin a good solution? if so, what documentation is there for its configuration for someone who has never used spam assassin?

What do you guys thinking of the message labs solution? Obviously its a cost to the company, but is it a better solution?

Your advise is greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24391468
Message Labs is a good choice, but gets expensive if you have a lot of inbound and outbound mail that needs to be scanned. One other solution would be setting up an open-source Untangle appliance server (www.untangle.com) to scan e-mail for spam and viruses...

Untangle Spam Blocker: http://www.untangle.com/Spam-Blocker
Untangle Virus Blocker: http://www.untangle.com/Virus-Blocker
Untangle Demo Video: http://www.untangle.com/video_overview/
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24391509
Spamassassin works. My email ISP has Spamassassin running and I have a well-doctored user_prefs file that kills most spam. By itself, with no configuration (other than installation) it knocked out 85% of my spam instantly.  At the user level (on the server) it invokes easily enough.

The big problem I have with Spamassassin is that it is hard to retreive stuff from spam-folder (where I put stuff marked spam). So I do have to sometimes ask a person to re-send their email. More advanced products with quarantines are better in this regard.

Another thing my email ISP does is run grey-listing. This is very much worth looking at. If the sending email cannot be traced, it doesn't get through. I know nothing about grey-listing save for two things: (1) it most definitely works and (2) it can be purchased (could be at least) as a hardware appliance.   Take a look at http://www.greylisting.org/

The prior post also had some ideas, and at this point, I think what we are trying to do is point you to ideas.
.. Thinkpads_User

0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24391680
Thanks guys. As a first try I want to configure spamassassin and see how it performs... I am using spamassassin-3.2.5-1. All the docs Ive seen are for older versions and for postfix, I use send sendmail and centos 5.3.

Anyone know of some guides?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1500 total points
ID: 24393982
Install and configure SpamAssassin on Fedora/RHEL/(CentOS)
http://spevack.org/SpamAssassin
0