Solved

Cannot join Domain / NSLookup failed

Posted on 2009-05-14
16
807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
The server we have is Windows 2000. It is our domain, dns, ftp, and web server. I have 5 computers on the domain and everyone of them is working just fine but one.  It is programmed with a static IP and the DNS is the DNS Server.  I am trying to add it to the domain and it keeps saying that the network is not available.  I cannot go to the internet at all.  I CAN ping every computer both by IP and by Computer Name.  I cannot ping outside the network. I tried nslookup and it also failed saying that it "Can't find server name for address XXX.XXX.XXX.X" DNS request timed out.  Now I can ping the IP of the Server and I can ping the server name. So there is no issues there. But nslookup will not work.  I cannot join the domain and I cant get on the internet.  So I am not sure what is going on.  I have searched every forum including this one for over 8 hours and I am now lost.  I have tried every idea out there. DCDIAG.exe on the server is saying that everything passed.  Any idea's?  
0
Comment
Question by:brightsolution
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24391514
What you're describing really sounds like a DNS problem. Here's a couple of articles for background if you find them helpful;
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727005.aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/whats_network_setup_wizard_in_windows_xp.htm
Just for clarification what server are you talking about when you say "It is programmed with a static IP and the DNS is the DNS Server." Your workstations should use your local DNS server not the ISP's server. If DNS isn't properly configured your workstation can use net BIOS which sounds like whats happening.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:s14500g
ID: 24391527
A way to confirm whether it is a DNS problem, try pinging www.google.com or www.cnet.com and see if it will resolve the IP's.

If it does try navigating to the IP of the sites from a browser. i.e. http://74.125.45.99/





0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24391559
**RETTIF9**
The second link does not work.  I was saying that the Workstation has a static IP not dynamic and that it has my local DNS server in its Primary DNS.  I have checked everything I can about DNS. Everything is correct.  What I don't understand is why the nslookup is failing when I say ping server1 it comes up as the proper IP address and successfully pings 4 times.  So why is NSlookup saying that it cant find the name to the ip address?

**S14500Q**
I have tried that.  I don't have any internet working even via IP. But I can ping the gateway, server and all the workstations via ip and via name.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:s14500g
ID: 24391610
Might be a winsock issue if you can't reach the external network from just this client.

Try downloading and running the application from the following link.

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24391690
I believe that I had already done this with netsh winsock reset.  Is this the same thing? If so then that didnt fix it either.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:s14500g
s14500g earned 166 total points
ID: 24391711
You are correct, same as winsock reset.

When you setup your domain i.e. Installed Active Directory did you let it install DNS with it or did you install before or after the fact?

Take a look at the link below.

http://forums.techarena.in/server-networking/990012.htm#post3817858

It seems like a very similar issue.

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hfraser
hfraser earned 166 total points
ID: 24391844
First, when you do an nslookup without any arguments, does it return the name of your DNS server

C:\> nslookup
   Default Server:  server1.domain.com
   Address:  10.0.0.1
   >

Second, could you do an "ipconfig/all" and post the results. This will provide the information necessary to check your IP configuration, routing, DNS, etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24391857
brightsolution,
I just used the link in this page and it worked. You might want to try it again but its just background info anyway. Here's a more relevant link; http://support.microsoft.com/kb/200525
Near the end of this article there are some items I think you will find interesting.

Can't Find Server Name when Starting Nslookup.exe
When starting the Nslookup.exe utility, the following error may occur:

*** Can't find server name for address w.x.y.z: Non-existent domain


This error occurs when there is no PTR record for the name server's IP address. When Nslookup.exe starts, it does a reverse lookup to get the name of the default server. If no PTR data exists, this error message is returned. To correct make sure that a reverse lookup zone exists and contains PTR records for the name servers.

For additional information, see the following article or articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
172953  (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172953/EN-US/ ) How to Install and Configure Microsoft DNS Server

Hope this helps!

rettif9
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24391994
This is exactly the same way I went all day today.  I found all this posts concerning my issue and none of them fixed the issue.  The DNS at the system PTR.  Originally I had to fix an issue on the network that required me to re-establish security certificates on each workstation.  So I took them off the domain and put them back on.  So there information was already in the server.  On this one workstation, it wouldnt go back on the domain. That is how all this got started.  I will post the ipconfig information tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24395211
hfraser:
No when I do a nslookup as stated in the original post I get a DNS server timed out, cant find name for server 192.168.100.3. I will post the IPCONFIG information later today.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24399653
Here is the information that you are looking for.  Let me know what you think

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 6000KIP
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 7:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-8C-44-55
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.4
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::211:11ff:fe8c:4455%4
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.3
                                            68.1.208.30
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::ffff:ffff:fffd%5
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
       NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-64-04
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.100.4%2
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 24400548
brightsolution,
I'm trying to back up and start at the beginning. The fact that all other workstations work normally points to the workstation. First what OS is on the workstation? Do you have a software firewall installed on the workstation? Have you tried temporarily disabling it? Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling Add Remove Programs -> Add Remove Windows Components -> Networking Services? I believe you said that you are running DHCP on the Server, Can you set the TCP/IP properties on the workstation to Automatic for the IP and DNS just to see what happens? Sorry if you've already done these things I'm just trying to be methodical. Just to clarify, if you do a nslookup [server name] or a nslookup [server IP address] from the workstation both fail, correct? If you do an arp -a does the server's IP show up in the list? are you running WINS on the server? Does the server show up in an nbtstat -n?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 24400570
The Workstation OS is XP Pro
No firewall installed. Windows Firewall disabled
I am not running DHCP on the server.  All the workstation have Static.
nslookup reading:

DNS request timed out
timeout was 2 seconds
cant find server name for address 192.168.100.3: timed out
Default servers are not available
Server: Unknown
Address: 192.168.100.3
DNS request timed out
timeout was 2 seconds
Request to Unknown timed-out

Server does not show up in arp or nbtstat.  I am not running WINS on the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rettif9 earned 168 total points
ID: 24401025
If you ping 192.168.0.3 and then immediately do an arp -a you should see the IP and MAC address for your server. This is level two in the TCP/IP stack. If this isn't working and you are satisfied that DNS is properly configured on the server then the workstation TCP/IP stack needs to be re-installed as described above. You might also uninstall reboot, and re-install your TCP/IP properties on the local area connection property sheet.
Assuming it's working We are at level three (IP resolution) no entry in nbtstat -n for the server means that net BIOS isnt resolving the server name. no entry in nslookup means that DNS isn't resolving the Server name and/or IP. You could try a manual entry in the hosts fiile just to see if it works. see name resolution: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727005.aspx
Time is money I think it's time to consider a re-install on the workstation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24749649
Have you git IP V6 on your network card?
If so check the properties and make sure there is nothing in the DNS settings and then take the tick out if the IP v6 box.

Than try your NSLOOKUP again, these entries should not be here:

                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightsolution
ID: 25165452
I finally figured out what the heck happened on this.  This computer used to have Symantec Firewall on it and it was removed over a year ago. Well when I removed the computer off the domain and then returned it to the domain somehow that triggered some hidden service from a "removed symantec program" to re-instate the symantec firewall.  We did everything to remove it.  All firewalls were disabled and we even tried the Symantec removal tool and that still didnt fix it.  We had no choice but to format the hdd to start over.  I appreciate everyone's help on this as everyone did provide great advice. I am splitting the points between 3 people as you guys stuck with me thru all of this.

0